Newbie help: Questions about R4 and EZFlash

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Saf1, Jan 6, 2008.

Jan 6, 2008
  1. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my EZFlash 3in1, and, thanks to some other users, am finally able to get GBA games working fine. I still have a few small questions though:

    1. How do I get rid of the border around the GBA game? It says like R4 GBA Loader or something.

    2. I don't understand the whole temporary permanent memory thing. So if I save it onto the EZ Flash, I... I don't understand it at all really.

    3. Do I do this same process with every game?

    4. Are there any games that don't work?

    5. On the R4's main menu it shows 3 options. Game, Multimedia, and Slot 2. What's the use of the "Slot 2" option? Don't I always just load things off of Rudolph's tool anyway?


    Any help would be really great.
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd like an answer for that too.

    Although I'm pretty sure it doesn't cut off the GBA screen at all, I think it just fills in the black empty space.

    At least with the GBA you could make the GB/C games Strech to fit the screen :/.
     
  3. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    There's no way to fill the screen, but you can edit the gbaframe.bmp so it looks differently, or just black it out.
     
  4. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Or boot to a slot 2 device. Like G6 or M3 or EZF IV and below.

    EDIT: quoted wrong.
     
  5. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    bump
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    1. Delete all copies of gbaframe.bmp from the _system_ folder and the _system_\themes\themeXX folders on the microSD card. This will remove the border image, but there will still be a black border around the edge of the screen when playing GBA games.


    2. The 3-in-1 has 32MB (megabytes) of NOR flash memory, and 16MB of PSRAM. You can run GBA games from either, but games larger than 16MB won't fit in PSRAM.

    The PSRAM is volatile memory; it can only retain data while the power is on. It takes about 1 second per megabyte to copy games into PSRAM, and this must be done each time you want to play a game.

    NOR flash memory is non-volatile memory; once data is written to it, it stays there until it is erased and rewritten. It takes much longer to copy a game to NOR (up to nearly five minutes for the largest games), but once a game is in NOR it will start instantly. The 3-in-1 can be used like a regular GBA game cart when a game is in NOR.


    3. I'm not sure what you mean by this. The process for running GBA games is as follows: SRAM patch the game with GBATA, put it on the memory card, and run it from PSRAM or copy it to NOR.


    4. Not that I know of, but "2 in 1: Dr. Mario & Puzzle League" apparently can't be SRAM patched, so it can't save. It still runs though.


    5. This will boot the slot 2 cart. If you have a game written to NOR, you can launch it with this button rather than starting it from the 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool.

    This option will also allow you to run DS software in .ds.gba form (that's an .nds file with a special loader attached to it, mainly used for homebrew) from the 3-in-1, though there isn't much DS software that needs to be run from a slot 2 cart these days.
     
  7. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I think that you can put your bmp image on the _system folder of Micro SD and that will be the frame when you use themes that do not have its own GBA border. Basically a default.

    [​IMG] Nuh-uh-uh!
     
  8. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thanks so much.
     

Share This Page