New Wii release works CFG Loader, but not WODE, on 3.4U

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by keine, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Well, WODE produces a 002 error(WODE Flow) or black screen (Std Wode load) on attempt to boot Kirby Epic Yarn.
    However loading the same WBFS, from CFG Loader v60, loads flawlessly.
    Can someone PLEASE explain why this is?
    Nevertheless, I updated to 4.3U safely with a boot2 backup in an attempt to get the WODE to work and it fixed the WODE issue.
    Why is this? Anyway to not have to update with WODE?
    I have been told that 002 is a missing/outdated IOS issue. However, how would CFG get around this when WODE couldn't, prior to updating to 4.3U.
    Thanks.
    Does anyone know what was going on in the background?
    Do you think I was brash in updated to 4.3U to fix my problem? Previously to my using the WODE I never had any need to update, as things just worked. However, I do have a nand backup of 3.4U, which I could go back to if I needed to correct?
     
  2. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Because CFG and other USB Loaders that aren't WODE use a hacked IOS. Therefore they don't use the IOS the game would normally use. If I'm not mistaken, WODE does use the IOS the game wants, since it's a hardware solution and doesn't need cIOS stuff.
     
  3. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    It needs IOS56 v5661 (included on pre 09/07 4.3 update) to run.
     
  4. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, should have used dop-mii to install IOS56 v5661 to allow the game to run. Next time I'll remember this.
     
  5. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Next time use IOSPatcher to determine which IOS the game uses to run (just drag an iso and drop on it). And update it with DOP-mii as you said.

    http://gbatemp.net/t79970-ios-version-patcher
     

Share This Page