New update for DSi 1.4?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Anghel132, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009

New update for DSi 1.4? by Anghel132 at 6:37 AM (6,215 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Anghel132
    OP

    Newcomer Anghel132 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    HEeey.. there's a new update aside from the mandatory one for DSi Browser (I live in Aus btw just for reference)

    Anyone tested it out yet with flashcards? In particular Acekard2i and the DSTT?
     
  2. eagle128

    Newcomer eagle128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also interested in this answer. Just checked and there is an update available in the US as well. currently running 1.3U with the acekard2i.
     
  3. rObOu

    Newcomer rObOu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    Doesn't seem to be out in Europe yet.
     
  4. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    There is one?
     
  5. Sychophantom

    Member Sychophantom I'm a plant.

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Born on the Bayou
    Country:
    United States
    I just checked it on my girlfriend's DSi. 1.3u is the latest update.
     
  6. Szyslak

    Member Szyslak Nudibranch Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Have you connected to the store and been asked to install 1.4? Or are you just getting a message that a new update is available?
     
  7. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I checked for the European DSi, latest firmware is 1.3E, no new firmware released.
     
  8. eagle128

    Newcomer eagle128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I can access the store as normal. Only when I choose system update in the settings menu it tells me an update is available.

    Edit: Added Video Link
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aTMlDlOvR6Y
     
  9. Szyslak

    Member Szyslak Nudibranch Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, from what I've seen so far, and what others are reporting, it always gives you that message right now. That doesn't mean 1.4 is out yet. I think that's where the confusion is arising. If you had agreed to proceed with the update, I'm relatively certain it would have told you that your system was already up to date.
     
  10. GTScelica93

    Newcomer GTScelica93 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    After I upgraded to 1.3U, I went in and checked for update immediately and received the same thing. It says that there is an update, but when you say 'Yes' to update it states that no updates are available.
     
  11. Wasabiz

    Newcomer Wasabiz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    Theres a new update for the Australian DSi but i haven't updated it yet because it is not necessary at this stage yet, and i haven't heard any news wether it will work with any flash cards yet =/
     
  12. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Updated my JPN DSi from 1.2J to 1.3J today, after that, i rechecked and it checks for an update, it does tthe whole process till you see the dowload statusbar, then it end (no error, screen prolly says, imy system has latest update) and shut's down, after reboot, still 1.3J and A2i still working.
     
  13. lizardxm

    Newcomer lizardxm Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Belgium
    I couldn't get into DSi shop today and ran the europe 1.4 update.
    After this my Acekard 2i stopped working!!! Can I revert to 1.3 somehow?
     
  14. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ITS BLOCKED ALL FLASH CARDS!

    please read the other posts on the forums regarding this there are LOTS of them!
     
  15. lincruste

    Member lincruste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    edit: double post, sorry
     
  16. lincruste

    Member lincruste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    I did not hear anything about a DSi donwgrader, since this update is the first one wich intentionnaly blocks Slot-1 linkers, it was not necessary until now. I hope someone will find a workaround for you soon.
     

Share This Page