New feature: Force 16:9 widescreen on gamecube games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiiUBricker, May 10, 2012.

  1. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,818
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    So today I was browsing the gc forever forums and get caught by an interesting post from Extrems, one of your fellow devs in the "scene": http://www.gc-forever.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=12679#p12679

    Apparently these guys are planning to add a new feature in Swiss, which will force (genuine?) 16:9 widescreen to gamecube games. Yes, you heard right, chances are you can play your favorite cube games in 16:9 [​IMG]

    Don't know if crediar is involved in this, but people will surely suggest this feature for DML and DM as well.
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    By changing the camera values?

    That's going to screw with the HUDs on some games, and some graphical effects might not show up properly, blah blah blah.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,818
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    You may be right. Didn't notice before that the picture looks streched a bit left and right. Perhaps because I never played Mario Sunshine. Let's hope this is due to the current WIP status :creep:
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I mean this sort of thing. This is from N64 games since I don't have GC stuff set up, but it's some of the possible issues.

    [​IMG]
    You can see the HUD isn't at the sides.

    [​IMG]
    The title screen is a static image, and doesn't extend beyond where the original viewport boundaries are.

    [​IMG]
    The indicator for your cart on the map is displaced way too the side, it's where it would be if the map image was in it's normal place, not where it is now.

    [​IMG]
    Same issue as the mario kart title screen, what's beyond the viewport normally wasn't created.

    [​IMG]
    Another viewport issue with the background.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. Sakitoshi

    Member Sakitoshi everything is going according the plan...

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    behind a keyboard or a gamepad
    Country:
    Chile
    a similar issue happens in Wario World if you force 480p in the ntsc version, that game have native 480p anyways, but if you force it the FOV changes to 16:9 and the graphics are cut because originaly you don't see outside the 4:3 FOV, i'll post a video of that.
     
  6. ploggy

    Member ploggy WAKA! WAKA!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In similar news iirc people have recently done the same thing with ps2 games by using cheat codes.
     
  7. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    If the same glitches that happen with Dolphin in Force Widescreen Mode happen with this, I'm out.

    1) SSBM tags being WAY off at the edges of the screen, some stages have strange colored bars
    2) Pokemon Colloseum black textures
    3) Lego Star Wars II premature object removal

    And too many others to list.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Likely yeah. Premature object removal is a big one as well, but that can't really be shown in a screenshot.
     
  9. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why is a feature for a gamecube emulator mentioned in the wii hacking section? this has nothing to do with the wii.
     
  10. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Swiss (I presume) lets you run gamecube games on the Wii. Do you think someone would create a thread like this if it didn't have to do with the Wii? Wouldn't it already be moved by a mod or something?
     
  11. Sakitoshi

    Member Sakitoshi everything is going according the plan...

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    behind a keyboard or a gamepad
    Country:
    Chile
    here the video i promised
     
  12. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,818
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Because this is

    a) not a gamecube emulator
    b) a feature planned for an application that runs on the Wii
    c) DML/DM related

    Duh!
     
  13. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Because it is an addition to "Swiss" which is an application for the Wii.
     
  14. ♪Sebastian

    Newcomer ♪Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Sweden
    Would love to see this for DML.
     
  15. Sakitoshi

    Member Sakitoshi everything is going according the plan...

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    behind a keyboard or a gamepad
    Country:
    Chile
  16. ♪Sebastian

    Newcomer ♪Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Sweden
    WANT! I've read about a lot, but correct me if I'm wrong, can you use Swiss with this hack on a Wii without an SD gecko? I read somewhere you can't, but it's sometimes hard to tell what's up to date or not...
     
  17. Sakitoshi

    Member Sakitoshi everything is going according the plan...

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    behind a keyboard or a gamepad
    Country:
    Chile
    you can launch from retail discs(IDK if backups works with a modchip, but without one doesn't), sd-gecko, usb-gecko, wode, wiikey fusion and qoob, but the last is gamecube only.
    i don't own any of the options so i launched my retail disc, also tried smash melee and looks awesome, some graphical errors but enjoyable.
     
  18. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,818
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
  19. conanac

    Member conanac Be an Angel

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried incorporating this feature (taken from swiss-gc implementation) to DML v1.4b and it works so far (but some scaling looks off as expected). If anyone wants to try, let me know so I could provide the wad or app files.

    Here are the pictures for comparison (inside spoiler)

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  20. ♪Sebastian

    Newcomer ♪Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Sweden
    Got Swiss to work with this and tried Twilight Princess, but the graphical errors kinda put me off so I reverted back to 4:3 for now. Still, really cool feature!
     

Share This Page