New batch AK2i problems, 1 SOLUTION

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by vass151, Apr 19, 2009.

Apr 19, 2009
  1. vass151
    OP

    Newcomer vass151 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I recently recieved a new batch AK2i (in the white box). At first it did not show up in the dsi interface screen to load at all. Well, I started messing with it and noticed that if I lightly push it in, very lightly, it shows up. But then when I release the card it disappears. Well, I simply took a very small piece of paper square and slid it in between the case of the card and the cicuit board with the contacts, pushing the contacts out ever so slightly. Works perfect now evey time.

    This may be the source of some reports of certain games bricking the ak2i, it may have just worked its way so the contacts are not touching properly. Just try this and see if it works, worked for me.

    Laters
     
  2. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    ooh thanks!

    I'm quite disappointed to hear that this batch has problems too though =\
     
  3. Martiin

    Member Martiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    This would probably be their attempt to make the AK2i fit flush in the DSi
     
  4. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I have the same problem but I'm not sure if it's a new batch. I got it 2 weeks ago and the problem happens on my DSi and DS Lite
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aw crap. I just ordered an Acekard 2i from DealExtreme. I hope it's not one of these faulty ones.
     
  6. Drewbear

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    ^^^im in the same boat with u brotha
     
  7. lucifon

    Newcomer lucifon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Had myn since early last week and havn't had this yet...hoping I dont. Taken it in and out many many times when plonking new stuff onto the memory card and so far its been okay
     
  8. Drewbear

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    which batch? plastic or cardboard packaging?
     
  9. commdante

    Member commdante GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm, I've put in my uSD card several times, but since those "click"-slots are rather easy to break, I've always put it in very slowly and carefully. I've never had a problem with it (OK, once..when I put it in another cardreader/adapter [​IMG] ). Some people have had connection-problems with it though, some piece(s) of sticky-band (not quite duck-tape, but similar), kinda like you said, would fix that.

    Anyways, it seems a lot of people are scared out of their pants because 3 ( :? ) A2i cards didn't work after a while ...
     
  10. jarocho4l1f3

    Newcomer jarocho4l1f3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    lol commdante ur right... [​IMG]
     
  11. lucifon

    Newcomer lucifon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cardboard packaging.

    I too always try put the mini-sd card in slowly into the AceKard just to be safe.
     
  12. commdante

    Member commdante GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Netherlands
    O.O How do you get a mini--SD in you acekart? Mine only accepts Micro-SD [​IMG]

    Ontopic: Imo those "forbidden games" crap are just a lot of hot air.
     
  13. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    There are a lot of homebrews and games are working not very well. For example with DSOrganize I got a lot of fat errors on my micro sd, because it is not running well @ Akaio 1.4.1 Propper with the newest loader (I think its a problem of DSOrganize). In the past there were a lot of games that corrupted the micro sd, so it is better to pay attention to those who got problems, especially those who tested it with a series of flash cards. Another topic is scumm 0.11.0 - it is not running on acekard2i - you have to update to 0.13.1 beta2 to get it working for you. Thats all I found out when I changed my system from R4DS to Acekard2i for now.

    So to be carefull is better then to get your card corrupted.

    @TE Thanks for that tip with the paper between the teeth and the case, it may helps a lot of people out of there problems
     
  14. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    The new "batch" of acekards with the cardboard packaging.(wich i got) does it not have a bump under the sticker? Because mine doesnt but i received it in a cardboard package saying "Acekard2" but it contained an Acekard 2i wich i ordered. [​IMG]
     
  15. commdante

    Member commdante GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Netherlands
    dsOrganize has fat troubles on almost every card. 3.1129 (1 before last release/3,2) seems to be quite stable though. Tried almost everything (except homebrew launching and homebrew browser/dl-er) and no corruption yet. Be sure to do a "chkdsk /f X:" when on windows ones in a while when trying DSO out.
     
  16. saulopp

    Newcomer saulopp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Austria
    i experienced the same issue. ak2i wasnt recognized by the dsi after < 3 weeks of usage. i figured out the paper trick as well when i noticed it was a contact problem, but this workaround was only temporary an worked a few days and now the card doesnt show up at all any more....

    anyone did further fixes on this issue?
     

Share This Page