New Acekard does not Work

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nikochanr3, May 21, 2011.

May 21, 2011

New Acekard does not Work by nikochanr3 at 12:36 AM (1,356 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought a new acekard. I already have one with the Alex Rider cartridge name - it works fine on my DSi and DSiXL. This one has a different cartridge name, a japanese one. When i run the card with the same micro SD card that was in the other card, the screen just goes black and the DSi freezes. Is there something I am doing wrong? Is this a bad card?

    Thanks,

    (Note: i did peruse a bunch of threads but nothing was exactly the same and i want to make sure what i need to do. SORRY.)
     


  2. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    try reinserting the sd card. blow on the contacts of the acekard and dsi. also try checking if the acekard is original. go to acekard.com and put in the conteirfeit code you got with the acekard. if it is original.
     
  3. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    im going to return it.even if it does work it doesnt sound good longterm.
     
  4. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    By cartridge name, I suppose it's the icon that shows up?
    if it's the newer batches, the icon should be something like this:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Maybe you could tell us what firmware you are using and the contents of the micro SD.

    That would help.
     
  5. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    is there anyway to use the old firmware? it worked just fine.
     
  6. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    ill get my info and post in a bit. i need to wash the baby first. i also need to figure out where to find the firware on my dsi. ill psot later.

    thanks!
     
  7. Yo-mama

    Newcomer Yo-mama Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just got a new AK2i today with the new firmware and the JAP game DORASU appeared. I took the same microSDHC I usually use out of one AK2i and put it in the new one. I was using AKAIO 1.8.5a. Got the message that akmenu4.nds could not load. Then I downloaded newest AKAIO 1.8.7 and it loaded just fine.
     
  8. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    akaio 1..8.1
    dsi and dsi xl
    1.4J and 1.4.1J
     
  9. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Format the MicroSD (use Panasonic SD formatter, try filetrip) and upgrade to AKAIO 1.8.7, see if that fixes it.
     
  10. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    will do. will post when able if that worked (later today)
     
  11. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO 1.8.7
    Panasonic formatter

    As the above poster said, format your micro SD with the Panasonic SD formatter (don't forget to back-up your stuff before doing so) and installing the newest AKAIO firmware.
     
  12. PROTOBOY

    Member PROTOBOY GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys I need help, my Dsi Xl it's 1.4.1 version and I find in a store an Acekard 2i that have this same Japanese game icon, after I touch the screen to enter in the card, the card worked with AKAIO 1.8.6, I just tested some games there but I didn't buy because i thought that was very strange that strange icon..

    I saw in the back of the cartridge and have the sticker that with Anti-Counterfeit code(Anti-Clone) card, so maybe it's an original Acekard 2i..

    By the way why have this strange Japanese game icon??????????
     
  13. PROTOBOY

    Member PROTOBOY GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys I need help, my Dsi Xl it's 1.4.1 version and I find in a store an Acekard 2i that have this same Japanese game icon, after I touch the screen to enter in the card, the card worked with AKAIO 1.8.6, I just tested some games there but I didn't buy because i thought that was very strange that strange icon..

    I saw in the back of the cartridge and have the sticker that with Anti-Counterfeit code(Anti-Clone) card, so maybe it's an original Acekard 2i..

    By the way why have this strange Japanese game icon??????????
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/t278137-ds-dsi-3ds-hacking-f-a-q

    The japanese icon is the one the Acekard 2i uses to work on the 3DS right now.
     
  15. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    it worked. you all rule. not only do you post, you post quick, and you don't scold for stupid questions. Hopefully i can help someone out in the future like you helped me.

    Many thanks.
     
  16. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    oops actually maybe spoke too soon.

    i have about 10 games on a 4gb card. i played 1 piece (the 8th game maybe?) it worked, saved, great Shut it off, tried to play Inazuma and it won't scroll down past that game. Any ideas? DId i screw up the sd card?
     
  17. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    i think i messed up my sd card. sigh...
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you making sure to eject the SD card/reader from your PC each time before you physically pull it out?
     
  19. PROTOBOY

    Member PROTOBOY GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Canada

    THANK YOU VERY MUCH XD
     
  20. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    i try to make sure i take out the card carefully but i might not have. totally me, i screwed up the sd card somehow, and 20 seconds after i take everyone's advice and fix the acekard. Oh well...
     

Share This Page