neo geo on wii help plz

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rigogpu, Jan 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jan 15, 2009

neo geo on wii help plz by rigogpu at 12:41 PM (3,071 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. rigogpu
    OP

    Newcomer rigogpu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    ok im trying to get the neo geo app on my wii i know this is one of the most difficult apps for the wii if anyone can help me plz i would greatly appreciate any help...im having trouble finding the bios for this i used google and did alot of searching but still pretty lost well anyone that can guide me closer to getting this running would be great plz any help appreciated
     
  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We spoke to you about it already a few weeks ago, emulator NEO GEO named GxGeo for Wii under development by blizzo advances gradually.
    It is about a bearing of the GnGeo emulator of pepone. GxGeo is coded out of C.
    The author carried out on November 16 the video first of his emulator:

    [​IMG][​IMG]



    cant wait for this, so many good games! [​IMG]

    HERE IS NAM 1975 video [​IMG] and instructions! by ME!!


    To get this to work download the uni bios set for neo geo, open config in the config folder of neogeo, edit it and set to uni bios, exit save.....

    Now in roms & bios folder, extract the contents of the unibios pack into the folder, keep the rar file in there as well, wak in a few roms, IF THEY ARE TOO BIG i think over 20mb they WILL either code dump or memory leak and return to loader...!!!


    +++Respect love it!

    Just forgot, mind my baby girl, had to take off her morning baby TV [​IMG]
     
  3. rigogpu
    OP

    Newcomer rigogpu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    We spoke to you about it already a few weeks ago,?? you might be confused with someone else because this is my 1st time asking for info on the neo geo app....anyways im getting cofused when u say go into config folder and edit?? when i try and run the neo geo on homebrew it gets to the part where it says "Press HOME to EXIT. 1 or 2 to load a ROMSET" then it gets stuck there nothen loads and when i push any of those buttons nothen happens
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    press 1 to load your rom, what happens?
     
  5. rigogpu
    OP

    Newcomer rigogpu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    when i press 1 or 2 or even HOME nothen happens it just freeze's on that screen and i cant do nothen
     
  6. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    wonder if he needs bio's or cios or something...
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my little tutorial can't be told any more clearer, if you can't do it, then give up.... I'm not distributing my BIOS etc....! mine is extremely rare..
     
  8. n8littlefield

    Newcomer n8littlefield Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    It's an odd emu though - classic controller is supposedly supported but doesn't respond 50% of the time.
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah their are bugs in them, wiimote is probably the best to use, may be missing a button or 2 but ohwell, maybe expect another update sometime [​IMG]
     
  10. rigogpu
    OP

    Newcomer rigogpu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    imma have to do more research on this im getting lost...i dont think i did any kind of edit in the config folder thanx for the help peeps gonna have to do more reading on this
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Code:
    # country?
    # japan, usa, europe
    country europe
    
    # system type? arcade, home or unibios
    unibios
    that what the config looks like for me,! like i said unzip your correct unibios into the roms & bios folder, keep the zip in their aswell, make sure your roms have .bins in them check within the .rar
    then PLAY [​IMG]
    oh and no bigger roms than 20mb or memory leak or code dump!

    if you can't get it working, like i said...give up, i ain't distributing my unibios! SO DON'T PM ME!
     
  12. rigogpu
    OP

    Newcomer rigogpu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    DJ if u can point me in the right direction on where i can get a step by step tutorial on this that would be great i dont want ur unibios....wanna just figure how to do everything from beginning to end
     
  13. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is the only tutorial, honestly I'm not having you no*
    check my tiny tutorial properly, and do it step by step, so that includes searching for unibios for neogeo, theirs loads on google......
    then extract to where i said.....
    alter the config as iv'e shown,
    use correct roms which are zipped with .bin in them....
    BAM play [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page