Need help with the new animal crossing update..

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by maepay123, Nov 4, 2016.

  1. maepay123
    OP

    maepay123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jul 12, 2016
    United States
    It doesn't load with my custom firmware. Every time i open either the digital copy or physical copy, it gets stuck in a loop on the black and red nintendo loading screen (below). Any help?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PrometheusG.

    PrometheusG. GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    320
    126
    Jun 27, 2016
    Greece
    What CFW you have?
     
  3. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,275
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    If you have rxtools/reinand update to luma (They don't reach a requirement for that game)
    https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki/Installation-and-upgrade
     
    PrometheusG. likes this.
  4. maepay123
    OP

    maepay123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jul 12, 2016
    United States
    I just updated it because the previous version wouldn't work with the ACNL update, so I now have emuNAND9 ver. 11.2.0-35U
     
  5. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,275
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    You need to update your cfw not your 3ds.
     
  6. maepay123
    OP

    maepay123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jul 12, 2016
    United States
    I'm kind of new to this if you can't tell.. but can I update it with rxTools?
     
  7. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,078
    3,262
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    You need to use Luma3DS to use the new update.
     
  8. Shining Greninja

    Shining Greninja GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    271
    124
    Feb 9, 2015
    United States
    In the shadows
    I'm using Luma and it doesn't work for me
     
  9. maepay123
    OP

    maepay123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jul 12, 2016
    United States
    Thanks guys, Luma works perfectly!
     
  10. Shining Greninja

    Shining Greninja GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    271
    124
    Feb 9, 2015
    United States
    In the shadows
    How'd you get it to work? I'm using Luma and it doesn't work for me
     
  11. maepay123
    OP

    maepay123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jul 12, 2016
    United States
    i didn't have luma before this, so i just downloaded and it worked.
     
  12. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,426
    389
    Apr 5, 2009
    United States
    Luma is part of what ya need, if you've had an Edited/hacked save that'd Also be the issue . game doesnt launch if you have a modified save.
     
  13. Shining Greninja

    Shining Greninja GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    271
    124
    Feb 9, 2015
    United States
    In the shadows
    I literally just got the game and it is fucking me with this infinite loading screen bullshit
     
  14. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,426
    389
    Apr 5, 2009
    United States
    are you using atleast 6.3.1 Luma (latest stable) or the most recent Nightly?
     
  15. maepay123
    OP

    maepay123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jul 12, 2016
    United States
    I have a modified save and it worked