Need For Speed slow scenery loading ingame.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thehof, Jan 6, 2009.

Jan 6, 2009
  1. thehof
    OP

    Newcomer thehof Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi, ive just tried Need for speed and got it working (gamma 0.3 002# fix)

    In two crucial missions (new missions wont show up until I finish them) the scenery takes like 3-4 seconds before showing up, hard to explain, its like im driving faster than the world can be loaded and eventually i drive faster than everything and the game freezes while it catches up.

    Does anyone else have this problem, im also experiancing some similar problems in spiderman.

    I must edmit that im using cheap DVD+r discs at 8X [​IMG]
    I can hear the drive working its ass of making loud noises to.

    Its the discs right?
     
  2. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't comment for everyone else, but i get a similar kind of thing as well, i think its where the loaders only run at 3x.

    I'm driving along and then the whole track disapears and then, like you said comes back a few seconds later.

    I don't think theres anything you can do about it apart from buy an original or mod chip.

    So, no I don't think it's the discs, although I would recomend Verbatim -r's.

    Best of the BEST
     
  3. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    well, 3x speed ain't enough for NFS. Get a chip, an original or pause when you are faster than everything.
     
  4. thehof
    OP

    Newcomer thehof Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Norway
    Ill just save those games for later when either the loaders support 6x (have no clue how that would happen) or when i get a chip.

    Does all drive chips use 6x default disc speeds?
     
  5. fiveighteen

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    I have a WiiKey 1 and the backup still won't load it fast enough, meaning it still freezes occasionally and resets the car on the road. Burned on a Sony DVD-R at 4x. Stick to originals. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Yes, mod chips load at 6x, including WiiKey 1.
     
  6. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Mod chips use 6x speed (well, at least the Wii Key 2 does). Just get a mod chip, definitely worth it.
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    NFS: U works superb with modchip. Modchips are cheap nowadays...
     
  8. thehof
    OP

    Newcomer thehof Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Norway
    Thanks for the replies [​IMG]

    Think I have a couple of other games having some minor bugs because of 3x, ill just save those and get a chip then.

    BTW: Do i need to know anything about soldering and stuff?
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Maybe.. If you ain't an expert, get either an expert to do the job for you or get a solderless chip.

    You also have to open the wii up.
     

Share This Page