need desperate help with r4 and/or micro sd

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by aznelephant5, Dec 29, 2007.

Dec 29, 2007
  1. aznelephant5
    OP

    Newcomer aznelephant5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a problem with my r4 and micro sd card as the title says:
    The story is:

    i was on my computer innocently thinking of wat to download to my new r4. i suddenly remembered sword craftstory 2, a good gba i had liked to play on gba. i downloaded it and tried it, but it didnt appear on my r4. then, after reading froums about how the r4 cant play gba games, i decided to rename the file, swordcraftstory2.gba to swordcraftstory2.nds, to test if it would work. it appeared on the r4 menu and the moment pressed the 'a' button the thing froze and i turned the nintendo ds off. then back on. but this time the screen stayed "loading"and the r4 menu never comes up. at first i thought the r4 was broken, but when i pluged the micro sd into the computer using the adaptor, the computer couldnt detect the micro sd!!!!
    i tried everything, tried to reformat with my computer and camera, which didnt work.

    plz help me, what is wrong with my r4 or micro sd,
    im in holiday in vietnam and i wont be bak in australia in a month and i cant survive!!!
     
  2. aznelephant5
    OP

    Newcomer aznelephant5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    and i forgot 2 say im using a kingston japan 2gig micro sd card
     
  3. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    This idea fails, miserably.

    As for your problem, I think you should try reformatting it in another computer. Or try reformatting it in a phone.

    ~Nero
     
  4. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    Slot1 don't support GBA except you have slot2 ram in DS
     
  5. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Something similar happened to me with my miniSD. Unfortunately, I had to replace it.

    Hopefully your not in the same position I was. It could be that your adapter is messed up in some way... [​IMG]


    I hope this teaches us a lesson everyone:
    Never try to trick your R4 into playing GBA games. It'll end up tricking you! [​IMG]
     
  6. Bourbanog

    Newcomer Bourbanog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    Hahahahahahahahahahaha, hahahaa, HAHAHAH! ...Hehe.

    Sorry. *giggle*
     
  7. _Snott_

    Newcomer _Snott_ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that sucks. Just Format it and never try something like that again. If that doesn't work you may be out of luck.
     

Share This Page