Need a favor. . .

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Gothbot6k, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009

Need a favor. . . by Gothbot6k at 3:06 AM (1,322 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so in a previous post I talked about my messed up AK2I so since people stopped responding can someone please copy and send me an email with their current working AK2I software (no roms) I mean everything except for your games. I want to see if its my Micro Sd Card thats messed up or my AK2I (I did the danny phantom hack) So please send me the stuff (which should be under 100 megs) to omalley14@gmail.com



    -Thanks
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    all u have to do is download akaio v 1.5 which just came out and its the best firmware for the ak out there...u can find it here on gbatemp.net
     
  3. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I have downloaded it and everytime I load it, it will say error system file missing. So I wanted to test out somone elses who actually has it working.
     
  4. AngelSL

    Newcomer AngelSL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Singapore
    Whether you use one someone sent you or the one from the AKAIO site, it's the same..

    Just for my amusement, if you want, I'll send you mine.. :|
     
  5. Syman

    Newcomer Syman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    the back of beyond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried a reformat of your SD? i found that cured the problems i was having when upgrading to 1.5
     
  6. spitfire7001

    Newcomer spitfire7001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I would believe its your microSD card, format it with the Panasonic SD formatter tool.

    OR

    This happened to me, my microSD card wasn't all the way in (Didn't know it went in until it clicked into place)
     
  7. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I cant format it like that I used A mac I can only do FAT MS DOS so if you guys find anything that works with a mac then I will try it but I have yet to.
     
  8. Drucifer

    Newcomer Drucifer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try reformating it to FAT32?

    I have a Mac too. To format FAT32 on a Mac you would use Disk Utility and select MS-DOS FAT.
     
  9. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Ive been doing that I keep getting that stupid error message
     
  10. spitfire7001

    Newcomer spitfire7001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Try this is the terminal


    Enter "diskutil list" in the terminal to find what disk number your microSD card is.

    Then type whats below into the terminal

    diskutil partitionDisk /dev/disk1(Change the 1 to your microSD disk number) MBRFormat "MS-DOS FAT16" 1024M(change the number to the size of your microSD card)


    Also BTW fat16 can only handle up to a 2GB card. So if it is bigger than 2GB, FAT32 from the regular diskutility should work to format.
     
  11. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Its 4 gigs and formatting it in Disk utility isnt working so will me typing MS-DOS FAT32 work for terminal?
     
  12. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    if thats the case then its a hard ware issue, ur ak must be corrupted from its contacts and may not be able to read your msd properly
     
  13. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that might be the case I know this micro sd card works and I know my AK2I Works because I used my freinds 8 gig Micro Sd Card So its gotta either software or the way its being formatted.
     
  14. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    After you have formatted download this Akaio v1.5 then open it with your preferred archive app then take the __aio folder then the akmenu4.nds file and drop in the root of your sd card so its like this

    d:\__aio
    d:\akmenu4.nds

    d: being your corresponding sd card drive letter

    then it should work
     
  15. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to do the Terminal commands but Im bad at Terminal Im gona wait for my dad to get home to help me. Btw it didnt work for me thats why Im gona wait.
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you say formatting isn't working what exactly is the problem? Is it giving you an error message?
     
  17. Gothbot6k
    OP

    Newcomer Gothbot6k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    No it formats just fine then I load the stuff onto the Micro SD card and then I plug it in and I still get the system file missing error so I dont know what to do. I know the micro sd card works fine and I know my AK2I is fine to I just don't know the prob.
     

Share This Page