ndsi problem with my r4 card

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by hamster1, Jul 14, 2011.

Jul 14, 2011

ndsi problem with my r4 card by hamster1 at 6:37 PM (1,151 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all i am new here and was after some help
    i have a ndsi with a r4 i card v1.4
    the machine had been working fine but it stopped working.
    the card seanms to be a r4i-gold 2

    any help on hom to get this back up nad running

    thank you all
     
  2. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you recently updated your DSi firmware?
    What is the webaddress on the front of your card?
     
  3. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buleste

    thank you for the reply

    the web ad is www.r4i-gold.com its called a rf i v1.4 revolution for ds

    thanks
     
  4. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    any one got any ideas on this please wife doing my head in
     
  5. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
  6. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry totally lost yes i did update recently but what do you mean get another dsl lite?
     
  7. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States

    thats probably it

    you need another ds to update that card(because it wont run on yours), so find someone with an older ds( original, lite, or a lower version dsi) and follow those instructions

    edit: wait crap dsi's have 1.4.3 right? if thats the case then you cant do anything but wait for them to update that

    sorry for the confusion :/
     
  8. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    Try saving up for a Supercard dstwo. I am not sure if that works on DSi firmware 1.4.3 though...
     
  9. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have an old ds lite with a card in it are you saying put the gold card in thew old ds lite to updat eit ? the version on my dsi is 1.4e
    is it possible to buy a new card to work on the dsi ? help
     
  10. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry guys are there any solutions for me .

    1 Can i buy a new card that will work on my dsi or is there not a card now that will work because of the update
    i have emailed r4i gold but they have not even replied so i do not know what to do now

    thanks
     
  11. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    any news on updating thr gold r4 card yet?
     
  12. mprado

    Newcomer mprado Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    NICARAGUA
    Country:
    Nicaragua
  13. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updated my dsi to 1.4.3E and my R4i sdhc works using todays 1.42b firmware
     
  14. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If i get a acekard 2i card does this mean i can get the dsi up and running again?

    cheers
     
  15. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does indeed.
     
  16. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    where is the best place to order this acekards 2 card i do not want to get another with poor support and a clone

    cheers
     
  17. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    [shoptemp]30[/shoptemp]​
     
  18. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page