nand questions to restore

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by bbvgtal82, May 28, 2017.

  1. bbvgtal82
    OP

    bbvgtal82 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    May 28, 2017
    i have a backup of my nand with the firmware 11.2 but now my console have 11.4 , exist a way to restore my old nand?? now the console dont have CFW
     
  2. Pyra

    Pyra do we have an official quilava mascot yet?

    Member
    306
    153
    May 7, 2017
    United States
    Ohio, USA
    How do you know it doesn't have CFW? Were you using Luma? Do you have either A9LH or B9S?

    Sent from my SM-G360T using Tapatalk
     
  3. Jhnsn

    Jhnsn *Flat is Justice*

    Member
    231
    109
    Sep 1, 2016
    Australia
    Dsiwarehax or a hardmod could restore your NAND backup. How did you lose CFW? Did you try to run Gateway on 11.4?
     
    bbvgtal82 and Pyra like this.
  4. bbvgtal82
    OP

    bbvgtal82 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    May 28, 2017
    format console/sd card
     
  5. Jhnsn

    Jhnsn *Flat is Justice*

    Member
    231
    109
    Sep 1, 2016
    Australia
    Not possible because A9LH/b9s is installed to the console itself (to the firm partition if I'm right) which gets never formatted. If you had menuhax, you would have booted into sysnand. And I don't think you would have updated from there.
     
  6. bbvgtal82
    OP

    bbvgtal82 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    May 28, 2017
    before the format have b9s in sd card and inside nand, how i can acces again no b9s or instal decrypt9?? im n00b xD
     
  7. sora10pls

    sora10pls Official GBAtemp Trashâ„¢

    Member
    168
    182
    Oct 25, 2015
    Canada
    When you turn on your device, does the blue LED turn on and turn back off after roughly 1 second?

    If that is the case, you still have B9S/A9LH; the console just isn't loading boot.firm/arm9loaderhax.bin off the SD Card or CTRNAND.
     
    Last edited by sora10pls, May 28, 2017
  8. bbvgtal82
    OP

    bbvgtal82 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    May 28, 2017
    no

    just turn blue and stay not blink at all
     
  9. Aliik

    Aliik Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    May 21, 2017
    France
    i just have the same thing
     
  10. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    9,892
    5,223
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    What did you do? It sounds bricked.
     
  11. Aliik

    Aliik Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    May 21, 2017
    France
    would you think of any way to unbrick it ? (even though, pretty sure there is no way)
     
  12. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    9,892
    5,223
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Try putting the GodMode9 firm on the root of the SD card (named boot.firm) and boot up, maybe you'll get into GodMode9 and can restore your backup. Otherwise you might need a hardmod. It would be good to know what you did just before this happened though.
     
  13. bbvgtal82
    OP

    bbvgtal82 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    May 28, 2017
    the consola is operational.. can play games connect to internet all... but lose the CFW after my gf format the console and upgrade to 11.4. so i want to back to 11.2 using the nand to install cfw again... i have another 3ds with CFW but different Region.
     
  14. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    9,892
    5,223
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    If you were running b9s or a9lh then formatting the console and upgrading to 11.4 will not have removed CFW. Try getting arm9loaderhax.bin from Luma version 7.0.5 and putting it on the root of your SD card in case you have a9lh not b9s (if you have b9s you need boot.firm from Luma 7.1).

    Edit: if the console is operational --- maybe that means you were running menuhax? In that case you need to install b9s by following https://3ds.guide. You'll need a hardmod or second console with CFW.
     
    Last edited by Quantumcat, May 29, 2017
  15. bbvgtal82
    OP

    bbvgtal82 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    May 28, 2017
    i have a second console but imported from USA...... my console in JP work too even with diferente regions?? i search about menuhax thanks!