Hardware N3DS Error Code

SANIC

GBATemp's Sonic Fan in Residence, 後
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,599
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Last Seen: Green Hill
XP
2,704
Country
United States
Azi8Ts5.jpg

This popped up, can anyone help me?
 

SANIC

GBATemp's Sonic Fan in Residence, 後
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,599
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Last Seen: Green Hill
XP
2,704
Country
United States
Nothing. I got the 3DS and as soon as it booted it just showed a black screen telling me me to power off the system, I hacked it to see if it would do anything and now it just boots to that screen
I cannot access settings or anything because it can't boot to home menu. Would a nand back up work, and if it were from another system would it brick.
 
Last edited by SANIC,

Greymane

Lurking gbatemp pony
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
576
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
In your closet, watching you clop
XP
2,151
Country
Netherlands
Nothing. I got the 3DS and as soon as it booted it just showed a black screen telling me me to power off the system, I hacked it to see if it would do anything and now it just boots to that screen
I cannot access settings or anything because it can't boot to home menu. Would a nand back up work, and if it were from another system would it brick.
Did you buy the 3ds hacked? Also a nand backup only works if it is a backup from the same system, using one from another will brick the system.
 

Greymane

Lurking gbatemp pony
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
576
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
In your closet, watching you clop
XP
2,151
Country
Netherlands
Used NTRboot with Luma installed. I have Godmode9
From what i can gather on information, it seems that somehow the system module for qtm(headtracking) got corrupted or became invalid.
At this point to restore it there would be 3 options:
1, restoring a nand backup you made from this console.
2, using safe mode to restore the system, and then hacking anew.
3, downloading the titel and restoring/installing it with godmode9.

The last two can however create other complications depending on a few factors, though the chance is quit low.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,243
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,793
Country
Norway
Tried updating using that method and nothing happened. Once I download the 3DNus file what do i do
Look here for the title ID and version you need: https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/Title_list
For qtm that would be 0004013020004202 v2052 (the latest v3072 appears to only be for n2DS XL)
Paste the title ID/version in 3DNUS (version without the v) and make sure you tick Pack as .CIA.
But I don't think you can install it with GM9. Maybe I'm wrong about that.
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,243
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,793
Country
Norway
Once I have the file how do I use it
Well, he said you could install it with GM9 but that's the first I've ever heard of that. No idea how you would do that if it's even possible.
The file path is 1:/title/0040130/20004204/content here you find the files that need to be replaced for qtm.
Will that even work? Or are you just guessing?
 

Greymane

Lurking gbatemp pony
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
576
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
In your closet, watching you clop
XP
2,151
Country
Netherlands
Well, he said you could install it with GM9 but that's the first I've ever heard of that. No idea how you would do that if it's even possible.
not so much install as, replacing/deleting/verifying,copying and such
Edit: before i forgot make nandbackup

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Will that even work? Or are you just guessing?
If i would go/be semantic, professional guessing(using past experience and knowledge that i have about the operating of the system and checks in place)
 

Greymane

Lurking gbatemp pony
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
576
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
In your closet, watching you clop
XP
2,151
Country
Netherlands
so then i just copy paste the new files over the old one using godmode9
That would be the gist of it, putting the files you put on the sd card on the clipboard and then copying them over the old ones.
Don't place files outside the folders they should be in.
Still make a sysnand backup for of something goes wrong(more so then already has happened i mean)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You'd need it in .app format (so don't tick Pack as .CIA I guess)
That might work? Honestly I have never heard of anyone attempt it but Gateway's 9.2 to 4.x downgrade uses a similar method.
It kind of is stuck in my mind as the unsafe downgrade method from a while back.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    also gonna install twilight menu in my r4 flashcard
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    One thing that just occurred to me.... The sound on the 2600 sucked less back then the harsh sound we hear now is from infinitely better speakers we have now, back when the 2600 was new speakers produced a almost muffled sound, like CRTs made old graphics look slightly better.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I wonder if I could recommend that to some emulation devs that perhaps the sound could use some smoothing out to simulate those old TVs
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think a few of the early systems could benefit from that, at least up to the 8 bit generation, by the 16 bit generation I think TVs had gotten a lot better in almost every way
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i dont have an sd card adapter but I have an usb sd card adapter
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Old people games
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its not the one that comes with the r4
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    doesnt work (my flashcard is from r4isdhc.com)
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    might install ysmenu first
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Try Wood firmware
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    For your R4
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's old but it's the best firmware out for DS stuff
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    it says it only works for the original R4, R4i Gold (r4ids.cn), R4iDSN (r4idsn.com) and Acekard R.P.G.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    nvm it does support mine
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    but why choose it over ysmenu @Psionic Roshambo?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    bc im stupid?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    yea ik im stupid
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Just give it a try, but honestly if you have a 3DS you can play DS games without a card just off the internal SD card
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Slightly slower loading but a bit more convenient
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, my fuckin headphones have an out of place speaker
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Did you try wearing them?
    B @ btjunior: @Xdqwerty 16