My Wii can't read Datel Wii Freeloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Gullwing, Aug 6, 2008.

Aug 6, 2008
  1. Gullwing
    OP

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    I had a Wiikey Installed on my wii...........so I downloaded Datel Wii Freeloader to try and play Trauma Center New Blood on my PAL Wii............the size of the iso is : 2.496 KB
    I burned it on Nero on 2x speed on a TDK DVD-R disk...........when i insert it on my wii a black screen appears saying that an error occured and I have to inject the disk, close the system and see the operations guide...............can anyone help me????
    What did I do wrong????

    I have another question: Is it better to use this Free Loader or I can use RegionFrii instead???

    A huge thanks to anyone who answers me those questions [​IMG]
     
  2. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    I think you got a bad file... your post alone is bigger than 2.496Kbytes...

    it should be a few megabytes, if not bigger!

    Just use GeckoOS, no need to burn a disc... use the Homebrew Channel, or the GeckoOS channel... it'll do the same thing, but without burning a disc!
     
  3. Gullwing
    OP

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks a lot....!!!
     
  4. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    If you use region free on the WiiKey can't you just play it?
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Have you installed the 3.3 update? If yes, then that's the problem.

    The Freeloader is Trucha-signed, and because of that, it won't work on 3.3.
     
  6. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Freeloader is only loads of random letters and numbers. It's one file. I know because i've seen it and downloaded it. The Freeloader does not work with 3.3x, so you'll just have to boot the game a different way, e.g. Gecko OS.
     

Share This Page