My R4 is Bricked?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ImNotSkilled, Aug 28, 2012.

Aug 28, 2012

My R4 is Bricked? by ImNotSkilled at 10:26 PM (1,368 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    I had an R4 for about thirty minutes and I was updating then my little sister comes by and resets my DsL and It shuts off in the middle of an update.
    Now when I load it, it is just a white screen.
    I use an Acekard 2i now. It's working perfectly. Just would like for my R4 to work.
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    What update are you talking about ._.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    i'm not sure:/

    This was many months ago, Early May.

    I totally forgot about it and bought an Acekard 2i.

    Ummm, does it have to be the same exact update?


     
  4. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for double post, I'm on my Cell Phone and have a bad reception atm.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to start up the R4 update program on the Acekard 2i, then take the Ak2i out and put the R4 in and tell it to apply the update.

    You will need to do this on a DS or DS Lite, the DSi and 3DS do not allow cart-swapping.
     
  6. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    Does it need to be the same Update?
    Will is brick my Acekard 2i?


    Will this work?
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/293139-r4idsnr4igold-firmware-update-bugfix/
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It needs to be one of the updates for the specific flash cart you have.

    As long as you follow those instructions your Ak2i will be fine, since you're not running the update on it.
     
  8. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Latest update.

    Won't brick your AK.
     

Share This Page