My M# simply... WHAT HAS HAPPENED TO YOU!? [ help please?]

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by returnth, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. returnth
    OP

    Newcomer returnth Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all. I have a Question (obviously)
    My M3 Simply was working fine. Until one day i was downloading a game and the computer froze up on me.
    I was importing the rom to the SD card and then bam. I had to restart. The SD card no longer would appear on my computer... i even used a different computer to see if it would appear. Well...i suppose it's broken!
    All of my memories.. i should have backed them up...

    anyway. I purchased a new SD Card today. 4( GM) only 11 dollars i almost fainted! it's real too....i'm hoping.


    So......... I put two new games into the SD card and i put in the a modern firmware.

    You know
    Moonshell , _DS_MENU.DAT , _DS_MSHL.NDS and _system_

    it's 1.14 i think...

    Then.. i put the new SD card into my M3 cart


    ...
    and then
    *dunununuh!!!!*
    it just gives me a black screen.... it says " Loading"
    for eternity

    :/
    i was highly upset when I saw this! So, to run some tests I also put my old non working SD card in the M3 Cart and ran it
    the loading screen quickly changes(like it would if it were working normally )
    but to just a black screen



    the two different reactions have only happened to their respective parts
    the new SD (stuck on loading)
    and the old SD ( black screen)

    I'm not sure what i could be doing wrong...
     
  2. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    4GB? I do not own an M3 Simply, but, this only accepts MicroSD cards, yes?
    You bought an SDHC card...
     
  3. returnth
    OP

    Newcomer returnth Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    you... you're absolutely right...


    I bought an [HC] card...
    [​IMG]


    ...
    nuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

    thank you very, very much
     
  4. Johnyz

    Newcomer Johnyz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    i know how to fix that old card... its damaged filesystem. same thing happened to me when i was doing something with my external hard drive and that stupid power cable fell off. if you'll format it using acronis partition manager or whatever you can fix it. because the damaged filesystem looks like not formatted BUT the acronis manager will see unformatted sd card and you can format it into a new partition. windows is used to only floppy can be unformatted (when you put an old floppy into the drive and click it in computer it will say its not formated) hard drives, flash discs, memory cards and whatever will just not be showed and if it will be formatted to two partitions it will show two drives. partition managers are made to see everything and show it to you like on graph:

    Memory card 4GB
    |-------------------------------------------------------|------------------------------|----|
    2.5 GB FAT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3 GB FAT . . . . . . .0.2GB unformatted

    In this case i'll see a two memory cards but have plugged in only one.

    You should see this:

    Memory card 2GB
    |-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
    . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2GB unformatted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

    About 0,2GB are occupied by the MBR table, this size will be smaller on smaller drives and bigger on bigger ones. You'll see the partition table size when it turns to you are unable to format all the drive -> 2GB drive but you are able to format only 1,8GB

    I hope this helped
     
  5. sjones900

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    *gasp* that should be in the sakura update that you have a partitioned micro sdhc and it detects both sides I know its silly but still cool.
     

Share This Page