my heart stopped....i think i bricked my wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by bbalcrazy92, Nov 18, 2009.

Nov 18, 2009
  1. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
  2. rikuumi

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    rofled.. did you cried?
     
  3. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    bla i just went out for a smoke and it works now =D, time to see how to fix this
     
  4. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Uh...that page really doesn't have anything to do with New Super Mario Bros. What were you trying to accomplish exactly?
     
  5. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    well the game seems to crash after 5 minutes of play, so someone suggested following these steps http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/cios/waninkoko

    i tried it and when the installer loads my wii remote would lose connection and i wouldn't be able to click anything, so then that's when i tried the trucha bug, now on the trucha bug on the last step there is no IOS70 so i'm kind of lost now =P
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, anyway, what I was trying to say was that none of that stuff is likely to help you load NSMB Wii no matter what way you're trying to load it (unless perhaps you're using a modchip).
     
  7. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    yea i have a wiikey in here, still get an error after 5 minutes so i'm basically stuck, i just used the cios rev 14 installer to install ios 70 again. so i guess everything is back to the original state, just not sure how to work this damn game
     
  8. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, so you're trying to use a fixed version of the game to play then? What you need to do then IIRC is to make sure the IOS that NSMB Wii uses is trucha bugged. What IOS it uses, I have no idea though.
     
  9. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    it uses 249, but i'm a complete noob at this stuff, can you elaborate what you mean by that =P sorry if i'm acting too confused
     
  10. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, so you're trying to load a burnt disc of the game using your Wii Key right? Is it modified in any way (I know there's some version floating about that has a fix for the anti-piracy crud in the game)?
     
  11. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    nope it's the original wiikey
     
  12. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, I meant the game itself. I should have been more clear so my bad on that one.
     
  13. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    oh sorry, nope this version is just ripped and zipped. i've tried a fixed version, still didn't work lol

    EDIT: btw i'm trying to launch it with neogamma because some people said this works, problem with it is once i load neogamma i lose connection with the wii remote and the screen stays black
     
  14. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    It probably doesn't use IOS249 then (it only would if it was loaded using one of the backup loaders or was modified in some way). It could be a bad burn, or just a fubared dump of the game then. Actually, I'm not sure if modchip users encounter the piracy check or not now that I think of it. Is it loading at all?
     
  15. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    yes it loads, just gives me an error after exactly 5 minutes. i am trying to use neogamma as a backup launcher though, however neogamma won't load
     
  16. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    What's it say when it gives an error? That's important as to figuring out why it's not working.
     
  17. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    it says an error has occured, and to eject the game and try restarting my wii. this is the error that most people get because of nintendo's new "security" thing they added to this
     
  18. RetroHero

    Newcomer RetroHero Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Japan
    This is how to get te game to work

    Cios rev 15 + PATCHED GAME (since you are getting the 5mins then crashing that means your game isnt patched) + uloader 3.1

    Enjoy the game.
     
  19. bbalcrazy92
    OP

    Newcomer bbalcrazy92 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page