Multiple Wii Remote desynchronization

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cubeclub, Nov 17, 2010.

Nov 17, 2010
  1. cubeclub
    OP

    Newcomer cubeclub Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have followed hacking the Wii to the letter. Everything works fine except when I have another Wii remote connect to the Wii by pressing any button the first Remote that was already connected disconnects and neither controller will reconnect until I turn off the Wii. If I go to the sync screen after pressing the home button and sync them that way that will work fine. Also when I shut the Wii off with the Wii Remote power button after this problem occurs the light in front of the Wii stays green. I have to hold it in for a few seconds until it turns red. After that it will shut off. Can anyone help fix this problem?
     
  2. cubeclub
    OP

    Newcomer cubeclub Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help? I've already asked on Wiihacks. That didn't help.
     
  3. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You need to clear the wiis synced remotes by holding the red button on the wii for 30 seconds. Then resync each wiimote using the red button on the wii and the red button on the wiimote.
     
  4. cubeclub
    OP

    Newcomer cubeclub Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that. That doesn't work. They will sync that way but if I turn off the wii and then back on the problem will still occur.
     
  5. cubeclub
    OP

    Newcomer cubeclub Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Any other suggestions?
     
  6. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    No, not really. You could try to reinstall your system ios and system menu, then do a system format form the wii settings- can't really see how that would help, but I can't think of anything else you could do.
     
  7. cubeclub
    OP

    Newcomer cubeclub Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    How would I do that. I'm using system menu 4.3.
     

Share This Page