Mother 3

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by jadawin, Nov 25, 2009.

Nov 25, 2009

Mother 3 by jadawin at 11:06 PM (1,321 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. jadawin
    OP

    Newcomer jadawin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Hallo guys. I have an m3 slot 2 cart and cannot find a solution.
    As I am playing the "Mother 3" rom it freezes in different times when I am engaged in a fight and then an annoying sound is coming up. So, I can't go on with this lovely game.
    Note that I have installed the latest kernel and that the game is a translation from Japanese.
    So, what should I do? If nothing, what would be the best flashcart to use in order to play Mother 3?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Mother 3 requires SRAM patching if your playing it on a 3in1 or a M3 GEP.

    You will need to SRAM patch the game after you apply the english laguage patch, then trim the rom to fit in the GEP NOR space.
     
  3. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    that's funny because I have the m3 real with gba expansion and I never patched or trimmed my rom after applying the english patch and it works perfectly....bad rom maybe??? prepatched to work with another card?? I find it odd.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That depends on where they got it. not all sources are the same.
     
  5. jadawin
    OP

    Newcomer jadawin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks for the replies but nothing yet. It has to be a problem connected with the m3 adapter. I read it in the translator's team web page that m3 perfect has such problems. I guess I 'll have to get an EZ 3 in 1.
     
  6. WigWrm

    Member WigWrm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Use the M3 game manager and make sure you use Hardware 2 (HW2) patch option.

    Should be fine after that.
     
  7. jadawin
    OP

    Newcomer jadawin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks. I ''l try it!
     

Share This Page