More Cheat Stuff

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Eloweasel, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009

More Cheat Stuff by Eloweasel at 7:33 AM (1,600 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Eloweasel
    OP

    Newcomer Eloweasel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    So, I've downloaded r4cce from the correct site. I have two cheat files:

    CHEAT.dat (which just freezes my thing at the loading... screen)

    and usrcheat.dat from the website I got my R4 clone from.


    Now, by using the r4cce, I've been able to EASILY manipulate the CHEAT.dat file (which is essentially useless) but, when I open up the usrcheat.dat file, it's all a mixed jumble! How do I make it readable?

    http://www.r4ultra.com/download.htm

    Here's where I got it from, the firmware from there works on my R4, it's the site that was listed on the box, etc. etc. It's under Cheat. I clicked the 'Download' button and that's all.

    Thank you so much for all your help guys, this is a great forum and there aren't any idiots!
     
  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States

    thats where your wrong....... so wrong........
     
  3. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, tell me about it. [​IMG]
     
  4. Eloweasel
    OP

    Newcomer Eloweasel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    Can anyone help me here?
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  6. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
  7. Eloweasel
    OP

    Newcomer Eloweasel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    The YSMenu doesn't work on my R4 clone, its a SDHC one... Any other suggestions? I have a R4CCE thingo... but that doesn't appear to do much... And no, I can't buy a new card.
     
  8. LastMartini

    Newcomer LastMartini Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States

    I have an R4 clone, probably the same one that you have, and I can run YSMenu.

    You just use a2h's YSMenu builder to make a file browser version. You can find it in the new download server that GBAtemp came out with.
    Just put all the files in the root of your card with all your regular firmware files.
    And run the .nds file that is in main folder directory.
    Sure it takes up more space but at least I do not have to fidget with cheat files.
     
  9. TotalNEW-B

    Newcomer TotalNEW-B Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine is R4i SDHC, YSmenu wont work on it, soooooo, mayb he has that one?
     
  10. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, the website he mentioned clearly says r4ultra and R4 Ultra works with YSMenu.
    He probably didn't follow the sticky guide properly.
     

Share This Page