Moonshell not working

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Ta-Razel, Oct 10, 2009.

Oct 10, 2009

Moonshell not working by Ta-Razel at 5:32 AM (1,158 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Ta-Razel
    OP

    Newcomer Ta-Razel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell not working. I'm using Firmware 1.6 beta 3 and it doesn't recognize that i have moonshell installed. telling me that i need to install it everytime i try to run it
     
  2. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you trying to run Moonshell 1.71? As of 1.55, it natively supports Moonshell 2, so to run the older versions you'll have to go to the config.xml and adjust the moonshell path.

    Alternatively, you could download Moonshell 2.05 and run that [​IMG]
     
  3. personager

    Member personager GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You mean Firmware 1.56 Beta 3, right?
     
  4. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    You may have to edit your config.xml or put the moonshl2.nds where it is specified in the config.xml (/moonshl2.nds)
     

Share This Page