modding wii first time modding ever!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ratchett, Feb 5, 2008.

Feb 5, 2008
  1. ratchett
    OP

    Newcomer ratchett Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi, a local guy install's YAOSM chips and i think thats quite a good chip isn't it any way my main reason for doing so is to play ssbb the japanese
    version because it wont come out in europe for like 10 years my wii is a launch one, its pal and has 3.1e firmware so in your professional opinions
    will this scheme work
    .much appreciated.
    also is there any sort of faqs and such i should read or guides anywhere.
     
  2. yatzr

    Member yatzr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    US - GMT -06:00 Central
    Country:
    United States
    I use yaosm. It's very nice if you've got the hardware and know-how to burn your own chips. If not, it can be a pain anytime the chip needs to be updated (e.g. super mario galaxy). The only way to update is to take the chip out and reburn the newer firmware and put it back in. I installed yaosm for several of my friends and family, but when SMG came out, it was a royal pain getting their chips all updated. If your guy is a good friend that wouldn't mind helping out if you need an update, then go for it.
     
  3. ratchett
    OP

    Newcomer ratchett Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks yatzr really helpful !
     
  4. paOol

    Member paOol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    got a quesiton for wiikey / cyclowiz.
    do you just download the upgrade .iso off their respective website and put the dvd in and it updates?

    or do you have to have the on/off switch for the cyclowiz in order to update?

    also, if you have a cylowiz and want to get YAOSM on it, can you just download a yaosm dvd and just insert it to update it? or do you have to flash it with a pc-flasher?
     
  5. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I were you, I'd wait for YAOSM 3.0 that will have psuedo DVD upgradability.
     
  6. hackeruk

    Member hackeruk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when is this comeing out?

    and what site can i got to to see if there is any updates out?
     
  7. rightguardsport

    Newcomer rightguardsport Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
  8. hackeruk

    Member hackeruk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Remember YOASM 3.0 will use the VERY small EPROM on the PIC.
    Therefore it can only be used for VERY small updates [​IMG]
     
  10. rightguardsport

    Newcomer rightguardsport Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot to mention that. From what I read its currently not possible to update the entire chip.
     
  11. Pigiot

    Member Pigiot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    If your going to get it installed make sure you have the guy do the external install so it is much easier to program if if you ever get a programmer
     
  12. yatzr

    Member yatzr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    US - GMT -06:00 Central
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, this is very important. I've done all of my installs so that the chip goes into a socket that sits in the second gamecube memory slot. The chip is still hidden, but I don't have to open my wii to change it out.
     
  13. hackeruk

    Member hackeruk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yer i got my yaosm chip installed 2day and i asked for them to install it on the outside on the back of the case
     

Share This Page