Modchip help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Xandu, Mar 11, 2007.

Mar 11, 2007

Modchip help! by Xandu at 8:39 PM (1,815 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Alright this might be stupid but, I bought my Wii premodded, how do I know what modchip I have? Can I download some boot disc or something?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Azimuth

    Member Azimuth Chicken Teriyaki Boy!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Country:
    Canada
    cyclowiz: video of warioware stutters
    wiinja deluxe: try the update disk
    wiikey: try the update disk
    wiinja: by elimination of above

    V2: check the wii serial no.
     
  3. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    They didn't tell you what they installed??? Crack it open and take a pic for us.
     
  4. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    I'm going to test a backup with Imation DVD+R. Should it work on ALL the modchips?
     
  5. Foxstar

    Member Foxstar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it possible to just email or contact the person who you bought it off. I wouldnt buy a premodded console without knowing what chip is in it. Although at the moment all the wii chips are pretty much the same feature wise.
     
  6. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States

    If the +R disc doesn't work, try -R before you lose hope.
     
  7. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    I'll try burning a Gamecube game .gcn on a DVD-RW mini. I hope it works..
     
  8. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Doesn't work [​IMG] . Btw, it doesn't display the files on the DVD (PC), is that normal?
     
  9. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    You have to change the extension from .gcm to .iso then burn. Also, RWs aren't a good idea and not always compatible. If you are playing on Wii, you don't need mini-DVDs for cube games, you can burn to a full size DVD. DVD-R is the most compatible type.
     
  10. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    I'll try that. But is my ISO corrupted? It shows up as blank if I burn it on the PC?

    Another question, where exactly is the Wii warranty supposed to be?

    Thanks.
     
  11. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's normal that it doesn't show any data on a PC, I have a mac though and it tells me that the disc is using an unknown format.

    Do you mean the warranty card? It should be with the user manuals. I think if you take off the thin white stickers that hide screws, that is technically breaking the warranty (along with installing a chip of course [​IMG] ).

    What program are you using to burn your game?
     
  12. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Nero Burning ROM. Testing GC game now with Imation DVD+R at 8x. Then I'll test with GIGAMAX DVD-R. Wish me luck [​IMG]

    ISO is bad, Nero couldn't complete burning, I tried it on the Wii, results:

    Imation DVD+R at 8x gives : An error has occured, please restart the Wii,etc..
    Notice, this is not "Unable to read disc".

    I'll get another backup and report back [​IMG].
     
  13. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    How do you know they didn't give you a WiiFree? You know...those have a low cost price.
     
  14. arthurkok2

    Member arthurkok2 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Canada
    or maybe a Chiip, even lower cost..
     
  15. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    What's wrong with them?

    I doubt it because it's not really popular.
    PS: I got it from Abu Dhabi.
     
  16. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Just tried the same "bad ISO"(Pokemon Colosseum) with GIGAMAX DVD-R. It works! [​IMG].

    Thank you so much for your support, guys!
     
  17. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Now, I have some questions:

    -Does "RegionFrii" actually work with PAL --> NTSC conversion?
    -Is there a Region converter for GameCube games?
     
  18. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    For gamecube, you can use GCOS's selfboot multi-boot loader, it's really rockin. It's on maxconsole somewhere, I'm too lazy to post the link, but it's awesome. Not only can you set the screen refresh rate for PAL games on an NTSC TV, you can boot more than one game that's burned to the DVDr.

    About the RegionFrii, I'm a little confused. Maybe someone who has tried PAL -> NTSC-U could help out. Does it boot, but display in 50hz? Or will it display correctly?
     

Share This Page