Minecraft Cracked Server?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by xXxM1NG0xXx, Feb 4, 2011.

Feb 4, 2011

Minecraft Cracked Server? by xXxM1NG0xXx at 4:35 AM (13,134 Views / 0 Likes) 48 replies

  1. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    okay well i know there might be a thread about this already but didnt feel like digging it up so anyways i need help, i wanna start an online cracked beta server so people from others states, etc can join and i dont wanna use hamachi any ideas how to do this, it would be greatly appreciated and ill post server when/if its up thanks

    fyi iv'e already googled and looked for guides every where nothing of use other than using hamachi
     


  2. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    1. Run Minecraft_Server.exe at least once
    2. Open up the server.properties file with Notepad (It should be in the same folder)
    3. Change "Online-mode=true" to "Online-mode=false"

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  3. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    if tried that but when i put it so one of my friends can join it times out, the only way i know of this working is when my friends are connected to my network
     
  4. Raiser

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure that whatever port you have down in the file updowners mentioned is forwarded if you're using a router, and if it applies, make sure that the IP used when forwarding is your current (assuming that your IP may not be static).
     
  5. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i want to join that serverrrrr
     
  6. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    i have forwarded my port and still everyone gets time out, and what do you mean that you ip may not be static, i have changed the ip to static which is like 192.168.1.60 or do you mean the router ip?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  8. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    Error: I could not see your service on 24.162.213.83 on port (25565)
    Reason: connection timed out




    fyi my router is a ubee U10C022-Ambit
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you have to forward ports on your router then
     
  10. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    i have forwarded the ports on my router using simple port forwarding program, ive even tried other programs to forward my port but i get the same thing over and over again
     
  11. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When you disable online-mode, anyone can spoof admin names & stuff. a.k.a. free admin for everyone.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You need go to into your router's settings and forward the port there.

    Do you know how?
     
  13. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    yea you type you router default ip in the address, which in my case would be 192.168.0.1, then i put my username and pass and go to port forwarding setting, put in my comp. ip in, and the ports which would be the default port for minecraft (25565) and click the enable box, then apply. . . . . .right ?
     
  14. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    The IP you set the forwarding to should be the IP of your own computer, not the router.
     
  15. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    yes i know i do put that in and i still get the same thing whether using the router or my computer ip
     
  16. f3ar000

    Member f3ar000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    United States
    you can use hamachi which is popular for this kind of thing
    basically it acts as a local network that connects over the internet when you and another person connnect (host and client if I remember correctly)
    Edit:
    wow wut this makes me look stupit
    better description: a virtual network VPN (I did this when I needed to host Diablo II and I was too lazy to port forward)
    and you can stick passwords on them
    linky: https://secure.logmein.com/
     
  17. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone here actually started a server so anyone can join, that can teach me [​IMG] its getting frustrating
     
  18. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    I want this, too. But i doubt it will happen. i could take a look at the server code but i don't know anything more than anyone else. D;
     
  19. xXxM1NG0xXx
    OP

    Newcomer xXxM1NG0xXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Pallet Town
    Country:
    United States
    yea but if i were to use hamachi wont everyone else have to have hamachi cause the guides ive seen say they need it as well :/
     
  20. f3ar000

    Member f3ar000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    United States
    yea but the good thing is that its free and not bad for a "last resort"
    many "private" minecraft servers use this technique
     

Share This Page