Millionaire 3 game runs off which IOS?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fiddlefaddle22, Oct 12, 2010.

Oct 12, 2010
  1. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a program that tells you which IOS Wii games use to run? ive tried ios patcher 1.1 with Millionaire 3 and NHL 2K11 but get an error "Couldn't get ISO information"
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    SoftChip tells you that, but it's only for discs.

    Open the .iso with WiiScrubber and extract the tmd. Then look at it with a hexeditor, the used IOS is at offset 0x184, something like 0000000100000015 for IOS21 for example. Or look at the tmd with a tool like WiiPartitionBinChanger(part of the WiiScrubber package), it's listed there as System version.

    If WiiScrubber can't open the .iso, you most likely have a broken .iso file, which would explain all problems you have playing those games.
     
  3. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I ran the Millionaire 3 .tmd through Wii bin partition changer and got this;
    title- 0001000000555045
    system version- 0000000100000004
    it seems to run off IOS 4 but isn't that one a stubbed IOS
     
  4. Aurora Wright

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    Italy
    That's the tmd in the update partition, you need to check the one in the game partition [​IMG]
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Right, thanks, i forgot about that.
     
  6. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It runs on IOS 56
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Then if you use cIOS56rev20, you can rule the used base IOS out as problem source.
     
  8. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried this but i still get a black screen.
     
  9. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I installed Darkcorp 1.1, burned a disc of WWTBAM 3 and it still gives a blackscreen [​IMG]
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you try the Country String patching too?
     
  11. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, i've also tried anti 002 fix,Block IOS reload,force English language,force NTSC,force PAL60,disc default,VIDTV patch in all combinations and i use a Component lead
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try the crap cables, component cables tend to mess up import game compatiblity from what i have seen.
     
  13. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I checked the iso for dol's,but there was only main dols in each partition
     
  14. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried the composite cables that the wii came with, but it's still gives a black screen.
     
  15. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I managed to get WWTBAM3 and Holywood squares to work by changing my Wii's region from 4.1E to 4.1U, so now i have a nand backup of 4.1U if a really good out of region game comes along that won't play on a Pal Wii.I've tried making a Sneek+DI with a US nand but i can't get it to work.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok, that's new. I would expect Country String patching to work in that case. Maybe another kind of Country String patching would help?

    Country String patching looks for "US", "EU" or "JP" in the main.dol and switches them. Hmm i see now that it's not atually switching them, maybe that's the problem...

    Can you open the main.dol of the game with a hexeditor and look for those strings? And for strings with 3 characters length("EUR", "JAP" etc.)? And if you find them, you can try if actually switching them gets the game to work. Using a nand from the other region is something that works, but i think being able to patch game discs before burning/adding, or when loading are better options.
     
  17. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think this is the right part of the main dol that i was meant to edit? anyway i swapped the EUR string with the USA and put it back into the iso but i still get a black screen
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page