Micro SD stuck in Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CrappleSauce, May 13, 2011.

May 13, 2011
  1. CrappleSauce
    OP

    Newcomer CrappleSauce Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I tried searching for a similar topic but couldn't find one. I just put my micro SD in the Acekard for the first time. I assumed that it would be spring loaded, but it's not. Now, I cannot get the SD card out of the Acekard. Any suggestions?
     
  2. kvnc75

    Newcomer kvnc75 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Was it hard to get in also? I recently bought one from realhotstuff and i couldn't even get the sd in! The sd holder was badly misaligned to far too one side.When i contacted rhs about it,they told me basically "NO WAY,THEY ARE ALL TESTED BEFORE BEING SHIPPED." They wanted me to pay shipping then "they would evaluate" (basically calling me a liar). So i just did what i had to do and carved a big chunk out of the top so i could get the card in and out easily.

    If i were you i would look closely to see if the sd holder is misaligned as mine was and if it is return it,or get out the pocket knife and start carving to fix shoddy manufacturing defects.

    Cheers!
     
  3. CrappleSauce
    OP

    Newcomer CrappleSauce Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just got it out. I had to wedge a thin piece of plastic between the SD and the Acekard and then wedge in tweezers to pull it out

    @kvnc75, Mine looks like it might be just slightly misaligned, but it went in without a problem.

    Oh, and mine also came from RealHotStuff.


    Can someone show me a picture of an Acekard 2i with the sd in it or tell me how to put it in? I'd like to make sure I'm doing it right and not trying to put it in too far pr something. Should the sd card stick out from the Acekard or should it be flush with the top of the acekard?
     
  4. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    That's funny, Mine shoots 4 feet into the air when My nail slips from the micro SD... [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. kvnc75

    Newcomer kvnc75 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    How ironic! They are all tested remember [​IMG] Anyway,Im glad you got it out.Yours didn't seem to be near as bad as mine (there was NO WAY that sd was goin in mine without major tweaking). So what are you planning on doing with it if i may ask? I hope you at least let them know because their "testing" just aint cuttin it! I have a feeling when they "test" they pop it in a dsi without an sd to see if the icon is showing. Anyway whatever you decide i hope rhs realizes this is not an isolated incident and starts checking the ak2i's better!


    Cheers! [​IMG]
     
  6. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Sure you didn't put it in backward?
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,805
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can't pull it out like an R4?
     
  8. CrappleSauce
    OP

    Newcomer CrappleSauce Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to e-mail them about it, but i'm sure I'll get the same response you did. I'm waiting for a response about how to put it in before I try again. I could just be being dumb and inserting it wrong. Is it supposed to be spring loaded?

    I'm pretty sure that I didn't put it in backwards, but that is why I was asking for a picture or some kind of instruction.
     
  9. kvnc75

    Newcomer kvnc75 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    None of my ak2i's are spring loaded,only my 2.1.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    It should be flush with the top or a little bit lower when it's fully in.

    Did you try pushing it in harder to activate the spring?
     
  11. CrappleSauce
    OP

    Newcomer CrappleSauce Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Rydian. Yeah, I tried pushing it in further, but it looks like it's not spring loaded. I had it in correctly, but it didn't want to come out. I guess I'll just keep some tweezers in my ds case.
     
  12. kvnc75

    Newcomer kvnc75 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Dang,I guess my springs were crapped out from the get go! Maybe some of that awesome manufacturing! Anyway i have sworn off ak. No more for me,I buy cyclo and dstwo now.I guess ya get what ya pay for!
     

Share This Page