Hacking mGBA rom folder?

anhminh

Pirate since 2010
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
1,594
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
3,365
Country
Vietnam
So where did I put the rom in and how to make it recognize the rom?

I try to put them in ux0:/data but none show up. All roms are in .gba format.
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,575
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
19,216
Country
United States
mGBA should recognize .gba just fine, as well as .zip and .7z IIRC.

It also doesn't matter what folder you put them in, mGBA should open up with a file browser so you can just go to whatever directory you want.
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,177
Trophies
2
XP
33,543
Country
Mexico
mGBA should recognize .gba just fine, as well as .zip and .7z IIRC.

It also doesn't matter what folder you put them in, mGBA should open up with a file browser so you can just go to whatever directory you want.
That's one little thing that annoys me, isn't there an option to like set a specific folder to be opened whenever I boot up the app instead of having to browse each time for the ROMs?
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,575
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
19,216
Country
United States
There might be a way to set the default path in the config.ini in the MGBA folder, however I'm not aware of any myself. You could probably mess around with the config, try and see if you can figure out how to set the default path.
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,177
Trophies
2
XP
33,543
Country
Mexico
There might be a way to set the default path in the config.ini in the MGBA folder, however I'm not aware of any myself. You could probably mess around with the config, try and see if you can figure out how to set the default path.
I know there's an option for save files:
Code:
savegamePath=sd:/mGBA/saves/

But I haven't heard anything about ROM paths.
I'll take a look at it to see what I can find.

EDIT:
Looking at the source code, I found other 3 settings which could be included in the .ini file.

Code:
savegamePath=
savestatePath=
screenshotPath=
patchPath=

But sadly there doesn't seem to be one for ROMs. :/
@the_randomizer
 
Last edited by ShadowOne333,

anhminh

Pirate since 2010
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
1,594
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
3,365
Country
Vietnam
b9fpen8h.jpg

Ac8yiS4h.jpg


See, no rom appear.
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,575
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
19,216
Country
United States
That's...odd. Are you using the latest nightly, or the latest stable build? Try the other build, to see if that changes anything.

You can also try putting each game in a .zip and seeing if those come up, too.
 

Tombstoner

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
99
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
United States
Old thread, but wondering the same thing as the OP. The version is 0.6.0 and it was downloaded about a month ago, so it's presumably up-to-date.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: Eh where's everybody?