Metroid Prime Wii De Asobu Issues

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TrapperKeeperX, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009
  1. TrapperKeeperX
    OP

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to play this game but it won't let me start the game it loads then the top half turns green and goes back to the Wii Menu Screen I'm using Gamma Backup Loader and Softchip is there anything to make this game work I'd like to play it.

    Thanks,
    TrapperKeeperX
     


  2. zeldafn333

    Member zeldafn333 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Massachusetts B)
    Country:
    United States
    If this is the Japenese Version, you have to set the launguage on gamma to Japenese
     
  3. TrapperKeeperX
    OP

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I do I forgot to mentioned that but I did select the japanese language. I wonder if there is something wrong with the loader or a new IOS update in order to run this game?
     
  4. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same problem with this game

    [​IMG]
     
  5. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    Have anyone tried this on a US Wii with a chip installed yet or have you just tried softchip?
     
  6. malacai

    Newcomer malacai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Sweden
    well it is NUKED

    incomplete.dump_mislabeled.SCRUBBED
     
  7. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ah that explains why I couldn't play it in Dolphin then it got to the start menu as well since I'm not at home at the moment where I got my US Wii chipped with WiiKey. Hope a repack comes out.
     
  8. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. Johnatton

    Newcomer Johnatton Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:

    Seems like it was simply nuked for being Wiiscrubbed and not labeled accordingly.
     
  10. testatura

    Member testatura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    probably at work...
    Country:
    Croatia
    so,theres some new protection ? ...or needs ios patching ? byy! [​IMG]
     
  11. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    no load with gamma backup laucher screen black..any idea ???
     
  12. feidhlim1986

    Member feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Ireland
    It loads on PAL Wii using SoftMii, but when I go to start a new game it goes to the "Now Loading..." screen and then the Wii resets itself.
     
  13. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    It would be best if someone with a chip installed would test this on a US Wii or JAP Wii.
     
  14. Jm9760

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    It's working perfectly fine for me. I have an NTSC-U Wii with softmii. =)
     
  15. Gh0sT5

    Newcomer Gh0sT5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried downloading a save to get past it but the same thing happens...

    I suppose I'll have to get the EU version then
     
  16. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    That makes me happy cuz I've got a NTSC-U Wii as well but with WiiKey installed so when I get home this Saturday I'll sure be going to play [​IMG]
     
  17. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    So the game is improperly scrubbed or something? I'm really hoping a better dump will work in the loader. Will that be the case?
     
  18. SilasWolfe

    Newcomer SilasWolfe Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm running an NTSCU Wii with CycloWiz. I've tried burning this quite a few times on Memorex and on Verbatim, all in Imgburn. I have tried patching it with RegionFrii, Wii Brick Blocker, and Wiifrii, with limited success. Of my multiple burns, only one, a Verbatim, will even recognize on my Wii, and it asks for an update. I do however have several Memorex that are read on a relative's Wii (same chip as mine) and all ask for updates, but will not read on my own. I have had success with region patching and burning NTSCJ games before (and using Wii Brick Blocker), as well as with reading both Memorex and Verbatim. I really don't understand why I'm having such trouble here, or why my Wii is being so finicky with this.

    Can anyone help?
     
  19. koffieleut

    Member koffieleut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    probably at home
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've tried the game with disc channel, it didn't work.
    I've tried Gamma Loader (the old version not the 002 fix) and it works, I used Platinum DVD-R at 16x

    Maybe you could try it.
     
  20. SilasWolfe

    Newcomer SilasWolfe Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, after wasting like 6 or 7 discs doing various things and encountering strange things through cross-testing across two different Wiis, I have successfully burnt this game with no menu errors or any errors to speak of.

    Using Cyclowiz on an NTSC-U Wii. Patched the ISO with Wii Brick Blocker, patched the ISO with Regionfrii (I doubt it matters, but I ended up running the patch from J to U, then U to U to make sure). Burnt on Verbatim DVD-R at 2x in Imgburn.

    It really feels like it's just a case of finally getting lucky.

    Edit/Update: I took the disc out and when I put it back in later it gave me the standard DRE. I figure I'll just have to keep inserting the disc until it recognizes it when I want to play. Likely to primarily just be an issue with my Wii.
     

Share This Page