Misc Mario Kart 7 Error 006-0612

Pong20302000

making notes on everything
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
8,076
Trophies
0
Location
One's inner self
Website
3dsdb.com
XP
2,305
Country
you tryied updating your router

www.belkin.com/uk/support/article/?lid=enu&pid=f5d8636uk4a&aid=14480&scid=0&fid=4552&fn=f5d8636-4_ww_1.00.03.bin

theres the latest firmware for it

from http://www.belkin.com/uk/support/article/?lid=enu&pid=f5d8636uk4a&aid=14480&scid=0
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
you tryied updating your router

www.belkin.com/uk/support/article/?lid=enu&pid=f5d8636uk4a&aid=14480&scid=0&fid=4552&fn=f5d8636-4_ww_1.00.03.bin

theres the latest firmware for it

from http://www.belkin.co...id=14480&scid=0
That's not the latest firmware. The latest is;
Firmware Version 2.00.20 (Oct 5 2009 17:17:19)
dobajp.png
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
what is your router then

the model number brought up by the site must be wrong

i assume your 3DS connects fine normally through the router?
The router is correct on the website. The firmware is wrong. And the 3DS works fine with eShop. When in MK7 however, it doesn't even show up in the client list.
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
sounds like the connection is dropping then when trying to connect

you tryied a different security setting?

like WPA2

WEP is highly unrecommended
I've tried all of the ones my router is capable of. WEP is the best one working for all of my devices. I don't want to say with WPA2 if it is unnecessary, and it is at the moment as there is no change.
 

Pong20302000

making notes on everything
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
8,076
Trophies
0
Location
One's inner self
Website
3dsdb.com
XP
2,305
Country
sounds like the connection is dropping then when trying to connect

you tryied a different security setting?

like WPA2

WEP is highly unrecommended
I've tried all of the ones my router is capable of. WEP is the best one working for all of my devices. I don't want to say with WPA2 if it is unnecessary, and it is at the moment as there is no change.
somoene posted this
"The thing is that whenever I put a password on the wireless that contains only numbers, MK7 online doesn't work and gives me an error! But when I tried to make the password contain a capital letter, a small letter and numbers (for example: Aa1234567) MK7 connects with no errors, and I play online with no problems! So it doesn't matter if my wireless Security Mode is (WEP 64 bit) or (WPA).. I just had to make the password as I said."
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
sounds like the connection is dropping then when trying to connect

you tryied a different security setting?

like WPA2

WEP is highly unrecommended
I've tried all of the ones my router is capable of. WEP is the best one working for all of my devices. I don't want to say with WPA2 if it is unnecessary, and it is at the moment as there is no change.
somoene posted this
"The thing is that whenever I put a password on the wireless that contains only numbers, MK7 online doesn't work and gives me an error! But when I tried to make the password contain a capital letter, a small letter and numbers (for example: Aa1234567) MK7 connects with no errors, and I play online with no problems! So it doesn't matter if my wireless Security Mode is (WEP 64 bit) or (WPA).. I just had to make the password as I said."
I will look into that later. I saw that before, seems like BS to me, but hey, surprise me.
 

manuel1984

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
203
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
Its about Nintendo clouds service.
I even got an mail some month ago telling me its about this.
They have something like a cloud service and akamai, where the traffic is transfered with less lag to the US Servers, as they dont have an own connection to big internethubs in Frankfurt,London,Paris and Amsterdam.
Anyway, they get overloaded by traffic in Europe and the east, thats it.

besides, if you just get Black Screen with "connection error", it means another user dropped out of the game in Community Mode (2-Players only) or that the server kicked you, for whatever reason (driving more than 20 seconds wrong way etc).

If you don't have problems with other Games and other Consoles, than this should eb your answer. Besides, it should also be indicated that its not you or your router, as you can connect to the Nintendo Network and you just get this Problems while racing or entering a Room/Game.

The other thing to say is, that some providers seems to have less problems than others, Vodafone in Germany for example has more problems, than users of T-Home or Telefonica.

The best thing you can do is waiting or playing at different times, Nintendo seems to raise the capacity all 1-2 Month.
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
Its about Nintendo clouds service.
I even got an mail some month ago telling me its about this.
They have something like a cloud service and akamai, where the traffic is transfered with less lag to the US Servers, as they dont have an own connection to big internethubs in Frankfurt,London,Paris and Amsterdam.
Anyway, they get overloaded by traffic in Europe and the east, thats it.

besides, if you just get Black Screen with "connection error", it means another user dropped out of the game in Community Mode (2-Players only) or that the server kicked you, for whatever reason (driving more than 20 seconds wrong way etc).

If you don't have problems with other Games and other Consoles, than this should eb your answer. Besides, it should also be indicated that its not you or your router, as you can connect to the Nintendo Network and you just get this Problems while racing or entering a Room/Game.

The other thing to say is, that some providers seems to have less problems than others, Vodafone in Germany for example has more problems, than users of T-Home or Telefonica.

The best thing you can do is waiting or playing at different times, Nintendo seems to raise the capacity all 1-2 Month.
Works fine when connected using 3G on my phone, but that is not ideal as I have to pay.
 

nl255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
2,984
Trophies
0
XP
2,521
Country
sounds like the connection is dropping then when trying to connect

you tryied a different security setting?

like WPA2

WEP is highly unrecommended

Unless you play DS games online (even if you are playing them on a 3ds) in which case WEP (or unsecured) is the only way
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
sounds like the connection is dropping then when trying to connect

you tryied a different security setting?

like WPA2

WEP is highly unrecommended

Unless you play DS games online (even if you are playing them on a 3ds) in which case WEP (or unsecured) is the only way
I do play nds games alot online. mYu-gi-oh competitions, pokemon competitions, the lot.
 

manuel1984

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
203
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
Its about Nintendo clouds service.
I even got an mail some month ago telling me its about this.
They have something like a cloud service and akamai, where the traffic is transfered with less lag to the US Servers, as they dont have an own connection to big internethubs in Frankfurt,London,Paris and Amsterdam.
Anyway, they get overloaded by traffic in Europe and the east, thats it.

besides, if you just get Black Screen with "connection error", it means another user dropped out of the game in Community Mode (2-Players only) or that the server kicked you, for whatever reason (driving more than 20 seconds wrong way etc).

If you don't have problems with other Games and other Consoles, than this should eb your answer. Besides, it should also be indicated that its not you or your router, as you can connect to the Nintendo Network and you just get this Problems while racing or entering a Room/Game.

The other thing to say is, that some providers seems to have less problems than others, Vodafone in Germany for example has more problems, than users of T-Home or Telefonica.

The best thing you can do is waiting or playing at different times, Nintendo seems to raise the capacity all 1-2 Month.
Works fine when connected using 3G on my phone, but that is not ideal as I have to pay.

u connect your phone to your 3ds or router and it works?
if so, its from provider. i can just tell you that i had same problems and after some time it worked again, the problems came and went again..till i changed my provider, now the problems are gone for 95% of the time.

Which cant be a serious option if everything else works. Maybe you can check your router protocol and find the error.
I wrote nintendo and you know the answer. Hope it will work for you
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
Its about Nintendo clouds service.
I even got an mail some month ago telling me its about this.
They have something like a cloud service and akamai, where the traffic is transfered with less lag to the US Servers, as they dont have an own connection to big internethubs in Frankfurt,London,Paris and Amsterdam.
Anyway, they get overloaded by traffic in Europe and the east, thats it.

besides, if you just get Black Screen with "connection error", it means another user dropped out of the game in Community Mode (2-Players only) or that the server kicked you, for whatever reason (driving more than 20 seconds wrong way etc).

If you don't have problems with other Games and other Consoles, than this should eb your answer. Besides, it should also be indicated that its not you or your router, as you can connect to the Nintendo Network and you just get this Problems while racing or entering a Room/Game.

The other thing to say is, that some providers seems to have less problems than others, Vodafone in Germany for example has more problems, than users of T-Home or Telefonica.

The best thing you can do is waiting or playing at different times, Nintendo seems to raise the capacity all 1-2 Month.
Works fine when connected using 3G on my phone, but that is not ideal as I have to pay.

u connect your phone to your 3ds or router and it works?
if so, its from provider. i can just tell you that i had same problems and after some time it worked again, the problems came and went again..till i changed my provider, now the problems are gone for 95% of the time.

Which cant be a serious option if everything else works. Maybe you can check your router protocol and find the error.
I wrote nintendo and you know the answer. Hope it will work for you
It works on my friend's router, which is the same provider. And the 3G on my phone uses the same company.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://i.imgur.com/IXlPrt6.jpeg