Mario Charged Strikers - Black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by fred bloggs, Dec 30, 2010.

Dec 30, 2010
  1. fred bloggs
    OP

    Newcomer fred bloggs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried searching the forums but can't find an answer to this..... please can someone help.

    I'm trying to load Mario Charged Strikers from CFG on iod 249 and I just get a black screen, it doesn't even get to the white wiimote safety screen.

    Any help appreciated.

    Fred
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Which USB loader? Which IOS249 version? Are you using USB loader GX? Then try it with configurable usb loader or wiiflow, look at the the stickies!
     
  3. fred bloggs
    OP

    Newcomer fred bloggs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using Configurable USB Loader v61, ios 249 v14

    Did a search of the whole site and couldn't find anything - sorry!
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    OK, update IOS249 to v17:
    http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=9426
    Simply use IOS249 for install, it will update automatically. Is the game PAL or NTSC and Is your wii PAL or NTSC?
     
  5. fred bloggs
    OP

    Newcomer fred bloggs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ta, getting the file now. How do I install it, I thought it would be a WAD ?

    Wii is PAL, Game is NTSC
     
  6. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Copy the cIOS38r17-Installer folder to the apps folder on your sd card and start it from the homebrew channel, now it's correct [​IMG]
     
  7. fred bloggs
    OP

    Newcomer fred bloggs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, got through to loading in Homebrew...

    Mounting Device....OK
    Reading ...wad.....Please wait... Error ret = -1

    Any ideas ?
    Thanks for your help so far!
     
  8. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have wifi? Then choose network installation.
     
  9. fred bloggs
    OP

    Newcomer fred bloggs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry - more interesting problems.

    Updated via Wifi - seemed to go OK

    Tried the game and got:-

    Error cIOS249rev18 or higher req for starting games from a FAT partition.
    Upgrade ISO249 or choose a different IOS

    Tried one of my other games, which has worked in the past, and it had the same problem.

    Went into WAD Manager and installed cIOS249[57]v-19.wad from my SD card and everything is now back as it was, all games work except Strikers...

    I have noticed that when CFG starts up it says r61 249[FRAG] - does this mean anything ?

    Fred.
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That's OK, FRAG mean the loader is using special speedup things.
    One idea, maybe this will do it:
    Select the game, press 1 to go to the game settings, set video to force NTSC, video patch to sneek+all and language to English. Then save the settings with pressing 2, then start the game.
     
  11. fred bloggs
    OP

    Newcomer fred bloggs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Brilliant - that did it!

    Thanks very much for your help!
     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG] Oh man, the easiest thing to do works fine, that's great! [​IMG]
     
  13. Obi-Wan Kenobi

    Newcomer Obi-Wan Kenobi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Tatooine
    Country:
    Brazil
    I thought you could have used cIOS249 rev21 or Hermes' cIOS, but it worked. But if you want you can update. And I didn't even think about Force NTSC.
    Also, you can use "Force NTSC" as in Global Settings, it is fine. Works with me.
     
  14. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You don't need the force NTSC option when you have a component cable. It would not help to install cIOS249 v20 or 21, because they have errors, only r19 and older works fine. Hermes IOS is the "alternative" version from IOS249, so also no need.
     

Share This Page