Mario and Luigi works?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by adrian2040, Sep 11, 2009.

Sep 11, 2009

Mario and Luigi works? by adrian2040 at 3:32 AM (5,325 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Has someone tested the new one on Sakura already?
     


  2. mk.2

    Newcomer mk.2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Doesn't work, guess we would have to wait for a firmware update.
     
  3. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Is there any way at all to play this game on M3 Sakura?
     
  4. BiT.SLEDGE

    Newcomer BiT.SLEDGE Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Ireland
    Eh, no. We'll need either a cheat to bypass the piracy protection or a firmware update.
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You guys need to check out DS-Scene. They have a cheat code (and/or a patch) for this game on their front page.

    I don't care about this game myself, but it's worth a check-out to see if the cheat code/patch available there works and fixes the game for you.
     
  6. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Rayder- the game doesn't work on most cards including this one. The patch does nothing but make it worse. It either gives white screens, or is completely ineffective. So far, the patch only seems to work on AK2, Cyclo, EDGE, and possibly EZ Flash V.
     
  7. Ian10234

    Newcomer Ian10234 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    In front of you
    Country:
    United States
    I never used the patch but the code works on EZVi. No white screen or control locks.
     
  8. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    code not working for me =(
     
  9. Elfish

    Member Elfish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    447
    Country:
    Germany
    bleh. let's hope they fix it real quick.
     
  10. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    We are looking into this.

    Thanks!
     
  11. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    haha i would laugh if the m3 team released the fix in a firmware update. Only people with m3s would be able to play.
     
  12. cooldudechand

    Member cooldudechand GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    That would be awsome.....
     
  13. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Two points:
    (1) That's how all the flashcart manufacturers have always operated...compatability issues are always fixed this way. G6 Team, or any other manufacturer, will never release a "universal" fix/patch for all. I'm not sure I understand your point;
    (2) I think a couple of the other flashcarts are reporting that this game is working (albeit with some glitch & diff save methods).
     
  14. Quick-zeno

    Member Quick-zeno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, with the exception of akaio on the acekard.
    They don't usually update the whole firmware, just the loaders which can be downloaded via wi-fi.
     
  15. Elfeckin

    Member Elfeckin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Tampa
    Country:
    United States
    just read it's working on m3 real with newest update..
     
  16. mistergoku

    Newcomer mistergoku Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    If only there were a fix for my M3 Simply...
     
  17. cooldudechand

    Member cooldudechand GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Yea mate...its working....i have tested it
     
  18. djkiljan

    Newcomer djkiljan Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yep, also works here, perfectly, including saving!
    m3i zero on DSI fw 1.4!
     
  19. abe_mecca

    Newcomer abe_mecca Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me now too
    M3i zero on launch fat ds
     
  20. Djay187

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems to be working for me to. Thanks Team.
     

Share This Page