Mario and Luigi 3 and KH 352/8

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nezkeys79, Oct 3, 2009.

Oct 3, 2009
  1. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Okay so i just downloaded an up to date cheat.dat and when i go to activate the game fix on mario and luigi 3 it says that it only works with acekard and cyclo ds.

    2. Also with kingdom hearts the game just freezes after selecting difficulty

    3. I got a FF:echoes of time rom off youtube which worked but now every time I enter "The Tower"(final dungeon I presume?) the game freezes. The rom size is something irregular like 115.69MB if that means anything? I'm so annoyed about this one because I have put so much time into it. I really hope I'm not screwed here?!

    So can anyone help me out?
     
  2. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
  3. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    okay i looked there and I have to say its all a little confusing. I downloaded 2 links and the file "ysmenu.nds" was nowhere to be found in neither. Then its going on about patching using dldi tools?!

    Its not very foolproof!
     
  4. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's foolproof, just not idiotproof. Don't go blaming YSMenu because you're obviously incompetent enough to not even be able to find one of the thousands of guides for fixing either Kingdom Hearts or BIS.

    For Kingdom Hearts, you need to patch it or hex edit it. Go Google the U fix. It works fine on my R4.

    For M&L RPG 3, you need to use the DSTT unofficial firmware with YSMenu. Go find YSAuto (Search button), the unofficial firmware (floating around on a bunch of guides which you obviously ignored or via search button), and follow the steps. I made YSMenu firmware and it didn't work for me (although it works for others), but it works if you use it as your moonshl loader. If you can't even use the simple instructions of YSAuto then you don't even deserve to play the game.

    I could give you links to where to find patches/guides, but you need a little practice with the Search button, Google, and common sense.
     
  5. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    er actually that thing you linked me to had no instrutions just the link to a bunch of files for "ys". I did search this site for a guide to get it working but when it says download this file and find "ysmenu.nds" and its not there I kind of lose interest. Its just unclear and bad instructions in my opinion.

    Also when it says "use the dldi patcher tool" but doesnt tell you how to use it that again is stupid.

    Its like buying some piece of furniture from argos or something and just getting a diagram of the assembled product with a not saying "make this"
     
  6. Ad_Enuff

    Member Ad_Enuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its dead simple.

    1. Download the modified R4YSauto with DSTT 1.17a07 found HERE and extract it. It contains a folder called r4ysauto.

    2. Download the file *snip

    3. Place "YSmenu0903270000.zip" you just downloaded and place it inside the folder called r4ysauto, so that it is in the same folder as r4.bat and all the other files.

    4. Run r4.bat and follow the on-screen instructions.
     
  7. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Why is so many people hooked on using YSMenu?! Theres a new firmware released for R4 on www.r4i-sdhc.com, R4i V1.11b and it plays them all fine, im using that firmware NOT YSMenu, and they play good as, YSMenu ISNT the only answer
     
  8. Ad_Enuff

    Member Ad_Enuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because the last update from that website was the 5th of July and last bug fix was 3854. That's way out of date. And I bet it doesn't play either Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days not Mario & Luigi - Bowser's Inside Story to name but two newer releases since 3854 which is about 400 releases approx!

    So for those two reasons alone, your R4i firmware is still out of date and doesn't as you claim play everything.

    That's why everyone is hooked or rants about YSMenu.
     
  9. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Last update was several days ago. Both of those games were fixed. They aren't "outdated".

    And Outgum, you need to stop telling anyone that has a R4 card to just download that firmware. It only works on the 2 cards that the site says it works on.
     
  10. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    That work twith the original R4? :>
     
  11. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got it working...but didnt follow any instryctions given on here because the links either contained corrupt files or didnt tell you about ds_menu.dat etc.

    I just youtubed ys menu and did it straight away with their instructions

    Posts merged

    by the way mario and luigi works now but kingdom hearts still gives a black screen after selecting difficulty.

    Any suggestions?
     

Share This Page