Hacking Manually updating GAMES breaking EmuNand?

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
So my internet is really bad, I took half a day to update to 10.6 so I thought I'd just download the game update and manually update it via CIA installer, no matter what update I try it always bricks my emunand setup. It says install sucessfull but when I back out of FBI to then play said game it goes to the "an error has occurred please turn hold down power button"

Then when I try to turn the unit back on it gets through the RXTools phase and just sits at a black screen. Then I need to redo my emunand.
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,144
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,119
Country
Australia
What game are you trying to update?

It might or might not be an rxTools problem, but if it is, you can try updating to Luma. Follow: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-updating-from-rxtools-to-luma3ds.427735/

I think there's something wrong with your emuNAND though. If the above does not fix it, you should backup all your saves with JKSM and create a new emuNAND.

You could also try updating from the eShop (as long as you've never updated by .cia before or it will have an error at 99%).
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
What game are you trying to update?

It might or might not be an rxTools problem, but if it is, you can try updating to Luma. Follow: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-updating-from-rxtools-to-luma3ds.427735/

I think there's something wrong with your emuNAND though. If the above does not fix it, you should backup all your saves with JKSM and create a new emuNAND.

You could also try updating from the eShop (as long as you've never updated by .cia before or it will have an error at 99%).

Its smash I am trying to update. I might try luma if its not a smash only issue. I can install the DLC just fine.
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
Hmm it also did it after trying to install an out of region Etrian Oddesy 4 that was supposedly region free. Welp, I think I'll try Luma and get back to you.
 

Aroth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
2,066
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
891
Country
United States
Hmm it also did it after trying to install an out of region Etrian Oddesy 4 that was supposedly region free. Welp, I think I'll try Luma and get back to you.
I would definitely try Luma. RxTools is out dated and no longer supported, and as such its hard to diagnose weird issues like this. That said, I seem to remember reading something somewhere about the nature of updates to smash making them require certain minimum system versions.

As for the out of region update for Etrian Odyssey IV, game updates are required to be the same region as the installed game, regardless of your console region. If you installed a EUR version of Etrian Odyssey (even if it was labeled "region free"), you have to install the EUR version of update, as the EUR version has a different pair of TitleIDs than the USA version.
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
I would definitely try Luma. RxTools is out dated and no longer supported, and as such its hard to diagnose weird issues like this. That said, I seem to remember reading something somewhere about the nature of updates to smash making them require certain minimum system versions.

As for the out of region update for Etrian Odyssey IV, game updates are required to be the same region as the installed game, regardless of your console region. If you installed a EUR version of Etrian Odyssey (even if it was labeled "region free"), you have to install the EUR version of update, as the EUR version has a different pair of TitleIDs than the USA version.

It wasn't an update for etrian oddessy I was trying to install it was the full game, I've also tried multiple smash versions and all of them brick my emunand.

I'm reformatting my 128gb card now but it takes a looong time to do so.
 

Aroth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
2,066
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
891
Country
United States
It wasn't an update for etrian oddessy I was trying to install it was the full game, I've also tried multiple smash versions and all of them brick my emunand.

I'm reformatting my 128gb card now but it takes a looong time to do so.

Hmm, that seems weird as hell. Best guess at a solution would be a reformatted sd card (which you are doing), with a new emunand and Luma3DS instead of rxTools. At the very least if the issue still happens after doing all of that, it would strongly suggest the issue is a faulty SD card.
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
Hmm, that seems weird as hell. Best guess at a solution would be a reformatted sd card (which you are doing), with a new emunand and Luma3DS instead of rxTools. At the very least if the issue still happens after doing all of that, it would strongly suggest the issue is a faulty SD card.

If I make a completely new emunand would I need to re-unlink the emunand/nand then have to re setup my cfw? Not sure how this all works.
 

Aroth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
2,066
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
891
Country
United States
If I make a completely new emunand would I need to re-unlink the emunand/nand then have to re setup my cfw? Not sure how this all works.

Depending on how you formatted the sd card, you might have to make a new emunand anyways. As for whether or not you will have to unlink them again, the answer would probably be a yes. Not sure how much would have to be set up again in regards to the CFW, though setting up Luma is pretty straight forward.
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
Alright I need a little help guys. I followed this guide: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-installing-rxtools-custom-firmware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/
to initially setup my emunand. Now I am trying to make a backup of this current emunand so that if something happens I will have it. I have a full byte backup of my setup but its 16gb and I have to reimage the drive everytime then extend the partition to 128gb instead of 16gb, its a real hassle.

My problem is, emunand9 and decrpyt9 are failing to load after selecting them in CTRbootmanager. I have tried updating them both and they still fail to load. Also I can't remember what button it was to load the rxtools menu so I can get a backup from that.

Edit: Never mind, forgot you could just use the emunandtool on windows. please ignore.
 
Last edited by hisagishi,

Aroth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
2,066
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
891
Country
United States
Alright I need a little help guys. I followed this guide: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-installing-rxtools-custom-firmware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/
to initially setup my emunand. Now I am trying to make a backup of this current emunand so that if something happens I will have it. I have a full byte backup of my setup but its 16gb and I have to reimage the drive everytime then extend the partition to 128gb instead of 16gb, its a real hassle.

My problem is, emunand9 and decrpyt9 are failing to load after selecting them in CTRbootmanager. I have tried updating them both and they still fail to load. Also I can't remember what button it was to load the rxtools menu so I can get a backup from that.

Edit: Never mind, forgot you could just use the emunandtool on windows. please ignore.

The fact that emunand9 and decrypt9 are failing to load is worrisome and makes me suspect your SD card is damaged or faulty.

Also I suspect that a few of the tools and utilities in the "CFWKIT" from that guide are outdated. To be honest, the entire core concept of the guide is outdated as rxTools has not been updated in some time and is/was a bug-ridden mess the last time I bothered with it. Hell the last time I checked on rxTools you still could not update a N3DS emunand to 9.6+, and that was a good 2 months after ReiNAND, Cakes and even Gateway had implemented that feature.
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
The fact that emunand9 and decrypt9 are failing to load is worrisome and makes me suspect your SD card is damaged or faulty.

Also I suspect that a few of the tools and utilities in the "CFWKIT" from that guide are outdated. To be honest, the entire core concept of the guide is outdated as rxTools has not been updated in some time and is/was a bug-ridden mess the last time I bothered with it. Hell the last time I checked on rxTools you still could not update a N3DS emunand to 9.6+, and that was a good 2 months after ReiNAND, Cakes and even Gateway had implemented that feature.

Well it is a brand new one, I can try with my older one and see what happens.
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
Wait... you said it was a 128 GB sd card?

You DID set the cluster size to 64kb when formatting it, right?

Yup, made sure that was the first thing I did as I had to reformat it out of exFAT anyhow. Old card was 32k allocation size.
 

Aroth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
2,066
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
891
Country
United States
Yup, made sure that was the first thing I did as I had to reformat it out of exFAT anyhow. Old card was 32k allocation size.

Hmm ok then.

I would strongly suggest you update your copy of Decrypt9 and Emunand9 before you try anything else at this point. The fact that you cannot get them to load is problematic.

https://github.com/d0k3/Decrypt9WIP/releases/
https://github.com/d0k3/EmuNAND9/releases/

The only things you should actually need from the downloaded zip files is the /3ds/ folder. The other files are for alternate methods of launching the tools.

Also, I'm not seeing anywhere what model of 3ds you have, and/or what your sysnand version is. Both of these would be helpful for troubleshooting.
 

hisagishi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
306
Country
United States
Hmm ok then.

I would strongly suggest you update your copy of Decrypt9 and Emunand9 before you try anything else at this point. The fact that you cannot get them to load is problematic.

https://github.com/d0k3/Decrypt9WIP/releases/
https://github.com/d0k3/EmuNAND9/releases/

The only things you should actually need from the downloaded zip files is the /3ds/ folder. The other files are for alternate methods of launching the tools.

Also, I'm not seeing anywhere what model of 3ds you have, and/or what your sysnand version is. Both of these would be helpful for troubleshooting.

I tried updating them and they still wouldn't boot. I copied the decrpyt9.bin and the decrypt9 folder aswell as the .nds just in case it was used for something. I did similarly with emunand9.

Its and o3ds, sysnand = 9.2, rxtools emunand = 10.6

I also tried to get Luma to work by copying the Boot.sdx and the Luma folder as described in this thread: http://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-updating-from-rxtools-to-luma3ds.427735/

But it just boots me into rxtools without giving me any option to configure luma.
 

Aroth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
2,066
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
891
Country
United States
I tried updating them and they still wouldn't boot. I copied the decrpyt9.bin and the decrypt9 folder aswell as the .nds just in case it was used for something. I did similarly with emunand9.

Its and o3ds, sysnand = 9.2, rxtools emunand = 10.6

I also tried to get Luma to work by copying the Boot.sdx and the Luma folder as described in this thread: http://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-updating-from-rxtools-to-luma3ds.427735/

But it just boots me into rxtools without giving me any option to configure luma.

Um, can you get me a screenshot of the root of your sd card?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I'd like to find a power strip and HDMI selector built in 1 unit, so I can select which game system I want, and will switch to that hdmi, and power on that plug/power supply only, so don't have all game systems powered all the time, but can't find anything like. May just have to make something myself.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Maybe start a kick starter page and sell them, yea right. Big N would prob C&D me, not anything Big N related, but just because that's what they do nowdays. Then come out with they own in a year or so.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Nice. Which operating system are you installing?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, windows 10 and some linux distro like linux mint
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    dualbooth
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Yeah, I'd recommend having another OS just in-case you want to play games.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    At least Linux doesn't contain spyware than what Windows has.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, cuz of lag?
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, No. Whenever you use the internet on Windows, Microsoft collects personal data and installs bloatware that isn't necessarily needed, such as Edge.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Speaking of which
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ,
    I recall @impeeza mentioned some trick about not having bloatware when installing windows where you set up your country to "world" or smh like that
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Yes, you can debloat the operating system, but in some cases for me it just reinstalls them.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ,
    I also recall my brother downloded a "non bloated" version of windows 11 on his pc
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    "Why debloat? Why not embrace and enjoy my bloat?" - Gates
    +3
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    @Xdqwerty yes, when you are installing Windows on the first steps you are asked for your current location, you MUST to select «international» so no bloatware is installed, because the bloatware is location based. if this night I have some time I will setup a VM and take screenshots.
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    User Gates "Disliked" your answer.
    +3
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Damn cleaned up 348GB's of crap I wasn't using with that lol
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    But can it completely remove RealPlayer? Lol jk
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I remember at one point it being pretty much labeled as malware lol
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: I remember at one point it being pretty much labeled as malware lol