MadWorld - Random Crash During Play

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Xylexis, Mar 20, 2009.

Mar 20, 2009
  1. Xylexis
    OP

    Newcomer Xylexis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello everyone,

    I got MadWorld Pal version and it's working like a charm from the disc channel and all with the latest SoftMii.
    But last night while playing i suddenly had a black screen while playing the mission with the Shogun.
    Saving the Geisha's and stuff. I havent tried again because it was late.
    Have other people experienced this? I want to know if it's just a glitch or a real problem.

    Greets Xyl
     
  2. NeoNight

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happens with the NTSC version. My crash happened in one section while fighting that double saw bull guy.
     
  3. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive never had this problem, but i load it through gamma, not disk channel.
     
  4. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine runs fine through gamma too.
     
  5. pebls123

    Member pebls123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    I have not noticed this specific crash on my ntsc copy from disk channel but this is my 3rd burn because the last one would crash on a certain part of a song playing in the background so if it continues it might be a burn error.
     
  6. another_waster

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think its a burn issue? As a lot of people are crashing at exactly the same part, when the bull is first introduced at the train station
     
  7. Sobtanian

    Sobtanian Newbie

    I had the same issues,

    the only "fix" for me is running it via a loader, softchip or gamma.

    hardmodded wii here, pal 3.2e and wiikey 2

    3 different burns, all the same. All verbatim btw.
     
  8. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    MiiWii claims to fixed the problem with the Crashs. Maybe you should look there...fixed release should be released today, I think...

    Mine (NTSC) works on a PAL 3.2E with WiiKey 1.9s, but only with SoftChip/GeckoOS. And it freezes sometimes when I press the Home-Button...otherwise, no problems...
     
  9. -Ace

    Newcomer -Ace Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    mine loads fine in pal (screen stretches) but when i try to force ntsc it crashes to a pink screen... was getting the 002 error, but fixed that with the gamma 002 fix, can't play in pal looks too distorted, any help?
     
  10. GrandMasterJimmy

    Newcomer GrandMasterJimmy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I crashed one time so far. I've been playing for at least 4 hours.

    It happened when I tried to electrocute the bull guy in one level. Haven't had a problem since though.
     
  11. another_waster

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    Some people suggested it was when a song loaded but Ive tried playing with no music and Im still crashing [​IMG] Will I ever get to face this bull thing?!
     
  12. another_waster

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone help ? I cant get past the first level on it :'(
     
  13. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Yes or no have you tried burning the game over again?

    What speed do you use to burn it?
     
  14. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    try loading it through softchip....
     
  15. micahkanchan

    Member micahkanchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Canada
    it happenned to me once at that part also. But I played it again and everything worked fine. I dont think it has anything to do with the song.
     
  16. another_waster

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    I havent got the iso anymore [​IMG] burned at 2 speed!
     
  17. greevedogg

    Newcomer greevedogg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    i am running the madworld iso file from a flatmii chip and i get the black screen at start for both the PAL and NTSC versions of the game. the iso loads in the disc channel, but can't get anywhere with the game...i might try burning both iso files to disc and see what happens....
     
  18. greevedogg

    Newcomer greevedogg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    alright...i kept doing some research and found out that MadWorld needs ios 38, 53, 55...which i didn't have. i installed those and the game works beautifully! no freeze at the bull w/ double chainsaws...thats as far as i played....

    so, if you're getting the black screen....you prob need ios 38, 53, and 55....

    once again, i am playing MadWorld iso (NTSC) loaded thru flatmii....
     

Share This Page