Homebrew Made a Pokemon Blue/Red Color Hacked VC Inject

Status
Not open for further replies.

PRAGMA

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
2,201
Trophies
1
Location
127.0.0.1
Website
pragma.pw
XP
4,559
Country
Ireland
Some negative fucks on this site - Derailed the thread once again when I try do something. Say thanks to @Xenosaiga & @squee666 for no download links :D

q8ij556.gif
riqIpSo.gif

Colors look a slight bit better in the game itself - Its a .gif so color and quality is always decreased, Thats why Yellow is showing up a LOT
 
Last edited by PRAGMA,

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,931
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Asshai
XP
2,919
Country
United States
Very cool. Is there anyway to implement the wi-fi trades in these at all, also is there a a way to change the title ID myself back to 17110 so I can use the color version with the Gen 1 Pokebank?

EDIT: By Wi-Fi I meant the local trading in the eShop releases. These ones still revert to the link cable.
 
Last edited by Majickhat55,
  • Like
Reactions: leamgray

PRAGMA

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
2,201
Trophies
1
Location
127.0.0.1
Website
pragma.pw
XP
4,559
Country
Ireland
Very cool. Is there anyway to implement the wi-fi trades in these at all, also is there a a way to change the title ID myself back to 17110 so I can use the color version with the Gen 1 Pokebank?

EDIT: By Wi-Fi I meant the local trading in the eShop releases. These ones still revert to the link cable.
Im not sure about trading but ill change the titleID back to 17110 in a second.
 

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,931
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Asshai
XP
2,919
Country
United States
Im not sure about trading but ill change the titleID back to 17110 in a second.
Thanks! :D If I can use the bank with it the trading thing doesn't really matter Lol. Although perhaps you could leave up both version? In case others may not want to overwrite the eShop games?
 
Last edited by Majickhat55,
  • Like
Reactions: leamgray

PRAGMA

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
2,201
Trophies
1
Location
127.0.0.1
Website
pragma.pw
XP
4,559
Country
Ireland
Thanks! :D If I can use the bank with it the trading thing doesn't really matter Lol. Although perhaps you could leave up both version? In case others may not want to overwrite the eShop games?
BKnmeyj.png

Is it the Unique ID or Title ID you want me to change? Cause the Unique ID is really similar? Perhaps it is already set correctly? :/

EDIT: Whoops! That was the original .cia xD
Ill edit them correctly now :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Thanks! :D If I can use the bank with it the trading thing doesn't really matter Lol. Although perhaps you could leave up both version? In case others may not want to overwrite the eShop games?
Seems like I cant actually change the ProductCode as the app im using forces CGB-P instead of CTR-P, But the TitleID is changed - I pm'ed you the link, Could you test it first before I post it on the thread?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Lol just made a corrupt .cia that was completely blank or something not even a titleid and FBI installed it, It was a blank slot on my 3ds if I press A it looks like im opening nothing and then said SD card was removed, Tried to delete it in FBI and all my games temporarily were deleted from my home menu, Seems only DSi-Ware stayed that was weird, Restarting 3DS broguht them all back doe. Odd xD
 
Last edited by PRAGMA,
  • Like
Reactions: leamgray

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,931
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Asshai
XP
2,919
Country
United States
Yeah the overwrites are working just fine now. The trading/battling without a link cable does not work. However, if you want to use the Gen 1 PokeBank for trading that works by deleting the Ram1(2).dat savestate files before using the bank to inject pokemon to your boxes. It will tell you the data is corrupt but only because the savestate is gone, it will load the actual sav.dat.

No holding "B" doesn't let you run, should it?
 
Last edited by Majickhat55,
  • Like
Reactions: leamgray
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: i use it when i want to post multiple images to reddit