M3 real and (a gba sp compatible) Slot 2?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by ShiningSaber, Aug 3, 2008.

Aug 3, 2008
  1. ShiningSaber
    OP

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I'm currently looking foward to buying an M3 Real for my DS Regular.
    However, I'd like to know, what slot 2 exactly works with the GBA SP, and how?
    I heard this one, the 3in1 might work, but I'm wondering, how do I get data to the card (is it as simple as just booting up my ds and copying it off of the M3s SD card to the slot?), and will it work with an ordinary GBA SP, will it only play GBA roms (or can it use GBC?), and will it give me a boot menu if I have multiple GBA roms as well?
    Also, as a side note, I'd also like to hear the compatiblities through emulation on the M3 Real itself.
    Thanks in advance.
    EDIT : Also, I'm wondering, is this the best slot 1 card like I've heard, or should I aim for the cyclo? Keep in mind I want to play homebrew, and develop it as well.
     
  2. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    id say go for the cyclo. more features for some more $. of course this is the m3 section so ull most likely hear people recommend the m3ds real lol. 3in1 is an expansion pack and it will not work on the gba sp. for ur gba sp look into m3 sd and m3 mini sd. those are the only ones i could think of right now. you can run gbc roms thru an emulator. on the m3 real, compatibilities will depend on ur micro sd card. get a good fast card if u can like kingston made in japan ones.
     
  3. ShiningSaber
    OP

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I know how to get most technological stuff good and cheap (newegg).
    -My friend told me to get the cyclo too, so I guess I'll get that. Thanks.
    Does anybody know if the SP can run GBC games through the 3in1 though, or am I doomed?
     
  4. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    see thats wat i meant. without a slot 1 to copy the data on to the 3in1 its pretty useless. although it can fit on all those, its main purpose is an expansion pack to a slot 1 device. also the 3in1 is mainly for gba roms unless u can find a emulator to run gbc roms. now ask urself this question, if u need to have a ds with a slot 1 to put gba or gbc games on the 3in1 then run it on your gba sp, is it really worth it?
     
  5. ShiningSaber
    OP

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I need it for stuff like school (I don't feel like lugging my DS there, its hard to hide, because its fat [​IMG]). I found a .gbc to .gba converter (goomba), and it seems to work pretty well (a test with metroid 2 using VBA encountered no errors), so I gues this is fine.
    Anyways, thank you for helping me. I'll get the cyclo DS and the 3in1 off of gamersca tommorrow, I guess. [​IMG]
     
  6. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    lol maybe its time to get a ds lite? it'll be easier to hide. anyways, good luck with your 3in1. btw do u kno how to program the cartridge as a stand alone GBA cartridge? cause i sure dont.
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    with 3 in 1 it should just work if you have the phat version and load a game to nor(tough you're limited to 1 game)
     
  8. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    When there's a game in NOR it can be launched just like a normal game.
     
  9. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Why not get M3 Lite Perfect?!
    It comes with the GBA cartridge, it takes microSD up to 2 GB, it is said to be the best compatibility GBA cart!
    The only thing it could stop you from buying it, is the price, it costs a bit, but you get very poverful and quality product in return!!
     
  10. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    i agree with toni. for some more dollars, you can take away the hassle of having to copy to the 3in1 using the m3 real and you could carry more games with you.
     
  11. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    But you need an extra card.
    And then you might as well give up on the M3 Real since the Perfect series allows both DS and GBA play.
    As long as you have a NoPass or something.
     
  12. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States

    Not on the DS, it can't, mine shows up as an option pack, but I haven't tried it on an actual GBA.
     
  13. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the m3lite hasnt been updated in like forever and now people are bitchin it cant run new DS games
    so its not exactly a good idea to give up on getting a slot-1
    you should get the best of both worlds
     
  14. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    This only applies to a 3in1 with a game flashed in NOR mode. If there is no game in there, the pack is not detected, and every other Slot-2 expansion that uses RAM only instead of RAM and NOR Flash will display option pack.
     

Share This Page