1. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,483
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot that cfw has a downgrade mset option. Would that work for both cfw mset and gateway mset using cfw downgraded mset from 9.2 since gateway never offered it for o3ds?
     
  2. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    United States
    Gateway won't boot, only CFW.

    They need to add 9.x information to the rop loaded to work.
     
    cvskid likes this.
  3. stephaniie

    stephaniie GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Country:
    United States
    say i buy a 3ds xl today

    to hack a 3ds with gateways flashcard do it need to be at certain firmware or modell etc?
     
  4. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, the firmware has to be 9.2 or less, but there is no need to buy flashcarts anymore.

    All brand new old 3DS XL systems will be in 9.2 or less out of the box.
     
  5. stephaniie

    stephaniie GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Country:
    United States
    curiosity,

    why is there no need to get flashcards anymore?
    :)

    as per say flashcard i mean romhack like gateway.
    to get emunand n such
     
  6. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    United States
  7. stephaniie

    stephaniie GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Country:
    United States
    what games isnt able to play throu cfw that require firmware 9.3 or higher?
    is there some list? :)
     
  8. stephaniie

    stephaniie GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Country:
    United States
    ok i get the picture.
    but it requires a webbrowser app in the 3ds

    does all old 3ds with firmware under 9.2 come with webbrowser app?
    i mean,what 3ds doesnt include a webbrowser?
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2015
  9. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    United States
    By now pretty much any 3DS you buy will have a web browser included, maybe if you somehow get your hands in a really, really old system (we are talking about years here xd) may not have a web browser, but it's firmware should be <4.5 allowing you to use another exploit called mset (which requires a DS flashcart).

    It is something that shouldn't really worry you. (Remember: I'm talking about regular 3DS models here, not the "NEW 3DS")

    In the guide I linked it teaches how to install emunand, you can update emunand to 10.3 and play all the games that exist out there.
     
  10. mznova

    mznova GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I've been out of the scene for a little over a year. The previous way to boot into emunand using gateway was to go to settings and view my profile. Now it seems we must enable wifi on the real nand and go into the browser. Isn't this method more risky since there is a chance of the real nand updating with the wifi on? Are there things available to prevent this or an alternative safer way to boot into emunand? Thanks.
     
  11. Thornhill33

    Thornhill33 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    France
    You can either downgrade from 6.2- to 4.5 (supported by Gateway) to restore mset exploit, or use Go!Gateway Android app to offer Browser exploit without Internet connectivity.

    Note also that updating sysnand from wifi won't happen without your permission, but you can get an permanent update nag on sysnand for which sysnand format is the only way to remove the nag.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You're probably right, however latest Gataway update offered cheat mode, which is probably far less necessary than autoboot mode for most of potential customers base (especially for young kids).

    There is a large community of young kids 3DS users whoses parents won't be attracted by GW complicated install/use process (compared to Sky3DS or DS R4 plug&play).
     
  12. warlord8

    warlord8 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I am also interested in this exact same thing. I've been in and out of the scene as well, and got confused with all the stuff going on. I have an old 3ds on 4.5 and gateway on 2.7 Omega. A few months ago, Gateway announced their support for cheats and I really want to use this feature but am hesitant to proceed.

    I dont know much about rxtools but I read that NTR supports cheats. But I am not sure if you can use gateway and a custom firmware together.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
  13. BothyBhoy

    BothyBhoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    how to install cia files as they dont show up on the topscreen menu. need them on the topscreen to access the cheats menu. am new to gateway card. thx
     
  14. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,411
    Country:
    United States
    Run devmenu.3ds from the Gateway download page put it on your red card boot Emunand and use it to install CIA's.
     
  15. BothyBhoy

    BothyBhoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    i was using fbi and bbm to install cia files will try devmenu. thank you...
     
  16. BothyBhoy

    BothyBhoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    i must be doing something wrong as after using devmenu games are not showing up on top screen when i press select
    cia games i have put on internal 3ds card 4.5 sys 10.3 emunand.....cheers

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    3ds fils placed on root of redcard memory card are showing up on topscreen maybe theres a tutorial i cd follow....have followed the official documentation for 3.4.1 as thats the most recent i cd find
     
  17. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,411
    Country:
    United States
    CIA's are for the home menu 3DS and 3DZ roms will show up in Gateways rom selector when they are on the red card.
     
  18. BothyBhoy

    BothyBhoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    so how can you invoke the cheat menu on cia files if the do not show up in the gateway rom selector. thanks for answering am grateful

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    cos the new documentation says that the cheat menu is for 3ds and cia files...
     
  19. justhed0n

    justhed0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Great thread and cleared all the questions I had to ask, As I was about to update my Gateway 4.5 retail nand to 9.2 so I could install CFW.
     
  20. bghjkl

    bghjkl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    edit: not relevant anymore. sorry
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2016
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, Gateway,