Legit Brawl working on Wiikey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nhindian, Mar 10, 2008.

Mar 10, 2008

Legit Brawl working on Wiikey by nhindian at 2:22 AM (2,011 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. nhindian
    OP

    Newcomer nhindian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I've had my store copy of Brawl sitting around all day because I've been waiting for an update. Well I got bored and threw it in to test it since I read on another forum I visit that a legit copy worked for someone.

    To my surprise, I put in the copy, had a prompt to update, and after that the Wii restarted and the Brawl menu came up.

    So before doing anything hasty like corrupting your Wiikey, just check to see if your copy works.

    I am so happy right now!
     
  2. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't even read the disc for me.
     
  3. nhindian
    OP

    Newcomer nhindian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
  4. SoNiC1023

    Newcomer SoNiC1023 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I came in here thinking it was gonna be a fix [​IMG]
     
  5. nhindian
    OP

    Newcomer nhindian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
  6. Kassius

    Newcomer Kassius Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    workaround that's retarded in the firstplace.
     
  7. SoNiC1023

    Newcomer SoNiC1023 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Yea im not that desperate to do that
     
  8. TheStump

    Member TheStump Got Wood?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Country:
    Australia
    in this video, what indicates that this guy has a wiikey and not any other modchip?
     
  9. SoNiC1023

    Newcomer SoNiC1023 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Wow the more I read that post on how to get brawl to work via corrupting the wiikey the more I want to do it. Im not worried about a dead wiikey because of all the conformations on that forum that it does work and they are able to recover safely
     
  10. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Honestly, if you're willing to risk the wiikey like that, just solder a switch in!
     
  11. SoNiC1023

    Newcomer SoNiC1023 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    To bad I quicksoldered my wiikey [​IMG]
     
  12. NextStep

    Member NextStep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I dont see what the problem is with the TC's recommendation.

    According to the TC, some copies of Brawl retail seem to work with the Wiikey with no modifications/complications needed.
    He's just suggesting for those who have the retail to try & see if it actually works before passing judgment that it does not work entirely.

    I don't see any "risk" in trying. At worst you'll get an unable to read error, right? There shouldn't be any corrupting issues you guys are mentioning.

    @thestump, its true that we do not know which mod the person in youtube is using, but the TC himself tried and it worked - and the TC specified that he/she has a Wiikey.
     
  13. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,846
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Not everyone knows how to solder. But then again those folks probably shouldn't be involved with mod chips anyway. That's a bit of a purist way of looking at it though.
     

Share This Page