Last story green line

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Bladexdsl, Feb 24, 2012.

Feb 24, 2012

Last story green line by Bladexdsl at 4:49 AM (1,913 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    there's a green line across of the bottom of the screen in my copy it's in all the loaders and even on the disc itself?!!
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Doctor Who would say that you have "A Hell of a scary crack on that TV".

    My guess is that it's just an old IOS - I had texture/screen issues like this with Silent Hill, I know all about it. Update, and if that doesn't help, wait for a new cIOS. That's all there is to it, really...
     
  3. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    all my ios are up to date though i'm sure they are? the release is by sushi btw
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I'm planning on checking this release out today, I'll put it on my download queue and give you my feedback if it'll work on my setup.
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It must be some wide screen/ tv isseu.
    I have no problems, also on latest cIOS and latest beta of usbl gx.
     
  6. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have no issues and my softmod is out of date (running d2x v6)
     
  7. Nah3DS

    Member Nah3DS Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,553
    Country:
    Argentina
    no blade... I remember that you have a Wii2HDMI. I have one too and there is no green line. Lastest ios loading with Wiiflow and also tested with my Wode. Everything works/looks perfect
     
  8. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    fuck it than who cares i'll just have to ignore it
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Okay Blade, as I said, I've tested the game with my current Setup and I'm ready to help you out. I made sure it is the exact same release.

    My current Wii setup is the standard Wii 4.2E installation + latest cIOSx + Latest HERMES, I am booting the game on IOS 249 via CFG Loader with no custom options enabled, no green line whatsoever. If you require a SysCheck file to customize your IOS'es, I can provide you with one but I think that a standard update Via ModMii will be sufficient.
     
  10. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i've already updated thru modmii option 4, i told it to download all the reccomended ios (option rec) and installed them all with wad manager.
     
  11. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    It's entirely possible that it's a matter of your TV/cable/loader, really. Your Wii is perfectly fine - the problem with this game is that it works in specified Video Modes. Be sure to switch your Wii to 480p or EDTV if possible an launch it with the latest cIOS. If that doesn't help, check it out using a different/formatted drive/different cable. If that doesn't help - post your SysCheck. I'll cross-check it with my SysCheck for incompatibilities - this really sounds weird.

    Remember, force the game to boot into PAL/NTSC 480p or higher, otherwise it will *not* work properly.
     
  12. Schezo92

    Member Schezo92 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    You could temporarily set the tv screen to offset the vertical position, though it's not a REAL solution, it works.
     
  13. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    my tv and wii is set to 480p i've played plenty of games that need 480p and they all work fine
     
  14. Theconejo

    Member Theconejo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem, but it only happens with this game. I'm getting some new component cables today, maybe it's a cable issue. I'm fully updated also. But I'm using cfg loader+ 222-mload. Which from what I'm noticing people don't really use.

    I think I had an issue with skyward sword 249 and 222 worked for me. Don't remember though
     
  15. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i ended up using the zoom feature on my tv to get rid of it
     

Share This Page