L4T Ubuntu - A fully featured linux on your switch

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by bylaws, Apr 28, 2019.

  1. gptriple

    gptriple Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 25, 2019
    Italy
    @bylaws also with update 2 my switch don't boot into linux, now stuck on black screen i wait more than 10 minutes for 2 times but nothing.
    with update 1 switch return in rcm after select L4T in hekate, now black screen.
    sd card samsung 64gb u3
    switch serial xaj7001650****
    firmaware 7.0.1 update with choidyournx from 5.1

    let me know if you need more information
     
  2. pescu

    pescu Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 22, 2019
    Romania
    I think that Max Keller and the rest of the team are working on androit, but I am not sure, because they have to fix the majority of bugs in L4T Ubuntu

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it happend to me when I installed update V1.2, i just reinstalled the L4T ubuntu
     
    Centergaming likes this.
  3. gptriple

    gptriple Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 25, 2019
    Italy
    what do you mean for "reinstalled L4T" did you reborn the image and apply again the update?
     
  4. Centergaming

    Centergaming GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    6
    Apr 17, 2016
    United States
    @bylaws The latest update keeps sending me back into rcm mode... :(

    Edit: Rebooted 4 to 5 times to get it working
     
    Last edited by Centergaming, May 6, 2019
  5. pescu

    pescu Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 22, 2019
    Romania
    It send me first time, but when I booted again it worked ;)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I reborn the image, booted into linux and configure it, power off, and apply the update again.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You can also try rebooting like 4-5 times
     
  6. gptriple

    gptriple Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 25, 2019
    Italy
    ok, i tried to reburn the image and boot again. i can't enter and configure becouse never booted for me.
    now i'll try to do some reboot
     
  7. pescu

    pescu Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 22, 2019
    Romania
    For me the first boot took like 4-6 minutes
     
    Last edited by pescu, May 6, 2019
  8. gptriple

    gptriple Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 25, 2019
    Italy
    No way, i tryed to flash sd with 2 different programs, rufus and etcher, but no results my switch always return in rcm
     
  9. Felipe_9595

    Felipe_9595 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    Dec 26, 2010
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Can I enable the 2.0ghz fre so it works like the other frequencies where working before, scaling on the load of the cpu?
     
    Last edited by Felipe_9595, May 7, 2019
  10. parkerlreed

    parkerlreed Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 6, 2018
    United States
    So I'm trying to get Arch booting on this (I understand I may not have video, I set it up to auto connect to WiFi)

    Took the rootfs from here and extracted to a blank second partition (ext4) https://archlinuxarm.org/platforms/armv8/generic

    Copied the Image and initramfs-linux.img to the L4T folder

    I try to boot it and just get a black screen. I assume I need to edit the offsets in the boot.scr but I'm not sure to what.

    This is the current byte size of my Image and initramfs

    Code:
    total 32632 
    drwxr-xr-x 2 root root     4096 May  6 12:17 . 
    drwxr-xr-x 4 root root     4096 Dec 31  1969 .. 
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root      386 May  6 12:15 boot.scr 
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  1048576 May  6 12:13 coreboot.rom 
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 24734208 May  6 19:04 Image 
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  7335251 May  6 19:04 initramfs 
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root   280289 May  6 12:11 tegra210-icosa.dtb
    
     
    Liv2MsTrb8T and achoissoumsaco like this.
  11. jug5

    jug5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 29, 2019
    United States
    @bylaws Thank you so much for adding the USB ethernet drivers and NFS, one thing that you missed: CONFIG_NFS_V4

    Can you please enable in the next kernel build?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I have the same USB ethernet adapter and I can verify that I'm booting the new kernel that has the drivers compiled in but it still doesn't work for some reason.
    There is no dmesg output at all when plugging or unplugging the adapter.

    Edit: It's a problem with the USB port on the dock, I plugged in a USB drive and nothing in dmesg and no new devices in lsblk shown either.
     
    Last edited by jug5, May 7, 2019
  12. iotdevnet

    iotdevnet Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 29, 2019
    Bulgaria

    - Yep my usb Ethernet works! :toot:
    - 2.09Ghz actually is show to me overclock also works !:hrth:

    - hw video acceleration work with default video player !

    tryed 4k h265 aquaman there is some small lag thinks going worst if i switch to 4k 30hz not sure how is 4k playback on Nvidia shield Tv maybe android video acceleration will work more good cos they will have better driver lib.

    P.S How i can boot kernel parameters to the kernel like for example:
    i want to disable ipv6 so how i can pass this parameter to the kernel ?

    ipv6.disable

    i really not like why arm don`t have grub :unsure:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    If you wonder are you booting the newer kernel when you boot you must hear the fan spinning with full speed.

    also you delete old boot folder from your fat32 sd card
     
  13. jug5

    jug5 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 29, 2019
    United States
    Yeah I've deleted the old boot folder, I'm not sure I hear the fan but there's no other kernel to boot other than the new one in the new folder.
    At what point do you dock your switch during boot? After the login screen?
     
  14. iotdevnet

    iotdevnet Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 29, 2019
    Bulgaria
    my login is automatic i set it to log me in directly
    after that i put on the dock
     
  15. coffinbirth

    coffinbirth GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Jun 15, 2009
    United States
    Shield TV is pretty much the best 4k HDR box you can get. Huge(20mbps)4k h265 work for me perfectly.
     
    Taorn likes this.
  16. iotdevnet

    iotdevnet Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 29, 2019
    Bulgaria
    yes but we still limited from 4k 30hz :( so maybe 1080p is enough :D
    P.S maybe with hardware modification we can make HDMI port to do 4k/60hz not sure is 60hz require more pins to the hdmi port
     
    Last edited by iotdevnet, May 7, 2019
  17. ReavoEnd

    ReavoEnd Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 17, 2018
    United States
    Any chance for future support of the PowerA Gamecube-style controller? Currently it can be manually paired via Bluetooth, but is not recognized as a controller unlike the pro controller or Joy-Cons.

    Second question: Is there any way to manage which "controller number" your connected controller shows up as to the system? For instance right now what happens is:
    • Joy-Con connect, first time: Controller 1
    • Joy-Con disconnect, connect second time: Controller 2
    • Joy-Con disconnect, connect third time: Controller 3
    • etc.
    Seems like a bug, as ideally it would release the controller 1 slot upon each disconnect, then reconnect as controller 1 every time.
     
  18. Refriger8tor

    Refriger8tor GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Sep 2, 2013
    United States
    A kitchen near you.
    @bylaws first off thanks for making all this possible, truly awesome stuff
    secondly, any chance of USB webcam support (or if anybody else here wants to report if their's work)?

    Was messing with some peripherals today, USB printing and scanning worked on my Canon MX880 color printer lol!
     
  19. De4dm4sterBR

    De4dm4sterBR Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 28, 2019
    Brazil
    Well, even after 1.2, my SD card still not able to boot L4T.
     
  20. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94

    Member
    3
    Feb 5, 2016
    Australia
    Australia
    i've managed to boot into Linux on the switch and set the Disk Partition, however theres a few problems..
    I can't seem to understand how to update L4T Ubuntu with the latest update,
    the keyboard aswell as touchscreen capability is awful and when i go into the Gnome-Terminal and it requires my password whenever i use the caps lock for the first letter of my password it accepts that as the entry for my whole password and asks me to type my password in again meaning im stuck in a loop and can't enter any of the entries i need to put in.. I can't get the Joy Cons recognised through the bluetooth settings whatsoever even when pressing the sync buttons.. and setting up Dolphin Gamecube Emulation w/ Vulkan is pretty much the end goal and the reason i want to use L4T Ubuntu however when i plug my Micro SD into my PC to drop some games on it.. it says that the Micro SD only has less than 100MB on it?
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...