Korean Wii Green and Pink Screen !

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Pritz, Jan 3, 2012.

Jan 3, 2012
  1. Pritz
    OP

    Newcomer Pritz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Hello,

    I got korean modded chip wii from my friend but I don't know what kind of chip. It was system version 3.3 and I put NTSC-U Call of Duty game after asked some question in korean which language I don't speak, read and write :) and installed something proably an uptade. Wii made restart but stuck with this screen green and pink even system menu doesn't show up. Is there any way to fix it?

    Thanks...
     
  2. Helpful Corn
    This message by Helpful Corn has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 3, 2016.
    Jan 3, 2012


  3. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch. that looks REALLY bad. I'm sure you have tried this but I have to ask anyways, have you tried restarting the wii? I'm sure it does the same thing.
    @Helpful Corn, you aren't being very helpful.
     
  4. Pritz
    OP

    Newcomer Pritz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    yes I have restarted many times only this screenn :( ...
     
  5. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,653
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    did you put any hacks on it? also does the slot light up when you turn it on?
     
  6. Pritz
    OP

    Newcomer Pritz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    There was HBC, yes when I turn it on slot light is on...
     
  7. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing that you can try is a SaveMiiFrii to get into recovery mode.... but chances are that it will not work.

    It sounds like the wii was never softmodded by the way you described things, and if thats the case then you have no priiloader or a nand backup. And if that really is the case then your wii is now absolute junk. :(
     
  8. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
  9. Pritz
    OP

    Newcomer Pritz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Should I get some apps to get recovery menu?


     
  10. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    get on ebay and grab a pal or korean copy of smash bros, a pack of dvd-r, and a gamecube controller. you can fix this with those.
     
  11. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,653
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    it sounds like you might have bootmii...try putting bootmii files on sd and see if it loads. you can get them in modmii.
     
    Kpop94 likes this.
  12. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    He may have BootMii IOS, but korean wii's never have bootmii in boot2.
     
  13. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,653
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    well then why would his slot light up? i thought that is bootmii in boot2 feature to indicate if its there.
     
  14. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    on any wii the slot light will blink once when the wii is started. It blinks twice if bootmii is installed to boot2.
     
  15. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You have to have the SD card removed.
     
  16. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not mine! Mine doesnt blink at all!!! and it has nothing to do with the extra ground cable I added *coughs*

    Anyway, the reason for the brick is most likely because you installed an NTSC-U update, and it also updated to 4.3...
    So when you get it working again, never ever install an update from disc or online.
     
  17. Pritz
    OP

    Newcomer Pritz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    I couldn't find anyway it just stayed like that. I think it is a trash right now :( ...
     
  18. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Did you read the fine print ;)?
    Oh, and I dont have the SD card plugged in nowadays. I always forget it lol.
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, I didn't get it at first.

    I always leave my SD card in since there is no reason to take it out.
     
  20. Pritz
    OP

    Newcomer Pritz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
  21. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it will. I own on myself. But in all honesty you are better off buying a gamecube controller because you will be able to use it for many more things than just getting the recovery mode to show up.
     

Share This Page