Hacking Kirby's Return to Dream Land White Screen

clutchins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
58
Country
United States
So I've lurked around and I haven't gathered any definitive instructions on how to fix the white screen after pressing 2 on Kirby's Return to Dream Land (using USBLoaderGX, of course). I know it has something to do with d2x cIOS249[56] v6 but can somebody point out where exactly to download this and how to use it to fix the game?

Thank you.
 
Last edited by clutchins,

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,401
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
1,488
Country
United States
Backup loader discussion isn't allowed in this particular forum but you must turn off all game patches for RTD.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,684
Trophies
2
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,309
Country
France
hello, I moved it to the backup loader section.

one of the kirby game has a anti piracy check. (I never remember which one)
It's not working if it detects any memory changes, so you need to disable the patches like greywolf said. try disabling "return to" option for that game too. I don't remember if it's an issue or not.
use the same region than you console too !
 
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins

clutchins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
58
Country
United States
hello, I moved it to the backup loader section.

one of the kirby game has a anti piracy check. (I never remember which one)
It's not working if it detects any memory changes, so you need to disable the patches like greywolf said. try disabling "return to" option for that game too. I don't remember if it's an issue or not.
use the same region than you console too !
Thank you for moving it. I have "Return to" disabled already for the game, but how do I disable patches? It is the same region too.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,684
Trophies
2
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,309
Country
France
set the video mode to "console default" (or sysem default.. I always mix the name) to prevent the loader to patch the video mode and keep the one set in the console.
do not enable any cheats or hooktype
do not set a video aspect ratio option
do not enable debug, or any option you suspect will edit the normal game launch mode (sorry I don't remember all the specific option in mind)

I think it was just : same region, no cheats, no hooktype, no forced video mode, and maybe no "return to"

there's also another way.
I'll edit in a minute !

edit:
Crediar site is offline, and he asked not to rehost the file, so it's harder to find than I thought.

I have the file for PAL version, but you are using NTSCU so you need to find the gameconfig.txt for SUKE01 and place it on the root of your SD card.
then, enable "hooktype" option.
it will disable the antipiracy check.
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,401
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
1,488
Country
United States
It's MetaFortress... enabling any of these will cause the game to stop working. (I think Cyan's looking for the Ocarina code to disable the patch protection.)

Code:
videoSelected, 
videoPatchDol, 
aspectForce, 
languageChoice, 
patchcountrystring,
vipatch, 
sneekVideoPatch, 
hooktype, 
returnTo, 
privateServer

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Cyan Here's the file on Wayback Machine: http://web.archive.org/web/20140414184335/http://crediar.no-ip.com/krtdcd.txt
 
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins and Cyan

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,684
Trophies
2
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,309
Country
France
Thanks,
I had it on my computer, but I don't have my computer anymore ;___;
I'm missing it and all my data.


that metafortress fix is maybe also enabling the classic controller support ! (or disabling the wiimote)
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins

clutchins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
58
Country
United States
So my load settings for the game look like this:

Game Lock: OFF
Favorite Level: 0
Video Mode: System Default
Dol Video Patch: OFF
Sneek Video Patch: OFF
VIDTV Patch: OFF
Aspect Ratio: Global
Patch Country Strings: OFF
Game Language: Global
Ocarina: OFF
Private Server: OFF
Parental Control: 0
Hooktype: None
Wiird Debugger: OFF
Game IOS: 249 (same as current)
Return to: OFF
Block IOS Reload: Global
Nand Emulation: Global
Nand Emu Path: Global
Alternate DOL: Default
Select DOL Offset: Not Required

I placed that gameconfig.txt in my SD root, but do I need to do anything with that?
Currently my game still whitescreens.
 

ACCA919

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
270
Country
Hong Kong
I'm having the same problem here. gamconfig.txt is on the root of my SD card, but geckoOS is not in the homebrew app list (I have the files in /apps but it doesn't show up). Current game settings on USBloaderGX is

Game Lock: OFF
Favorite Level: 0
Video Mode: System default
Dol Video Patch, Sneek Video Patch, VIDTV Patch: OFF
Aspect Ratio: System default
Patch Country Settings: OFF
Game Language: English (My Wii is a Japanese model, but I don't understand Japanese well)
Ocarina, Private Server: OFF
Parental Controls: 0
Hooktype: None
Wiird Debugger: OFF
GameIOS: 249
Return To: OFF
Block IOS Reload, Nand Emulation, Nand Emu Path: Use global
Alternate DOL: OFF
Select DOL Offset: Not required

It whitscreens after the title screen, after I press 2 to start.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,684
Trophies
2
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,309
Country
France
Game Language: English (My Wii is a Japanese model, but I don't understand Japanese well)
that's your problem.
the game don't like memory patches.
You need to keep everything to default, and don't force any settings to another value than your console's region. (console's video mode, console's language, etc.)

you need to enable hooktype (Video sync, VI?) in order to load the gameconfig.txt file, which will patch the "anti patch" protection and allows you to set the game to english.
the gameconfig.txt might also be used to do something else than just allowing patches (like replacing wiimote to Classic controller, so if you use gameconfig you might lose wiimote support)
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: ACCA919

ACCA919

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
270
Country
Hong Kong
that's your problem.
the game don't like memory patches.

you need to enable hooktype (Video sync, VI?) in order to load the gameconfig.txt file, which will patch the "anti patch" protection and allows you to set the game to english.
the gameconfig.txt might also be used to do something else than just allowing patches (like replacing wiimote to Classic controller, so if you use gameconfig you might lose wiimote support)

There's only no Video sync or VI option for Hooktype, closest is VBI. I'll see if Wiimote is supported.
 
Last edited by ACCA919,

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,684
Trophies
2
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,309
Country
France
yeah, try VBI. (I always forget that name ;) )
be sure your titleID inside the gameconfig matches the titleID of your game. there are 2 different patches (one for each game region).
the gameconfig is read either from SD root, or from codes folder too.
 
Last edited by Cyan,

ACCA919

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
270
Country
Hong Kong
yeah, try VBI. (I always forget that name ;) )
be sure your titleID inside the gameconfig matches the titleID of your game. there are 2 different patches (one for each game region).

Using System Default for language gives a white screen before the intro. Also the titleID should be SUKE01 for American version right?
Edit: Global language doesn't work aswell
 
Last edited by ACCA919,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: how u side load movies?