1. clutchins

    OP clutchins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So I've lurked around and I haven't gathered any definitive instructions on how to fix the white screen after pressing 2 on Kirby's Return to Dream Land (using USBLoaderGX, of course). I know it has something to do with d2x cIOS249[56] v6 but can somebody point out where exactly to download this and how to use it to fix the game?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited by clutchins, Feb 24, 2017
  2. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,401
    Country:
    United States
    Backup loader discussion isn't allowed in this particular forum but you must turn off all game patches for RTD.
     
  3. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,915
    Country:
    Norway
    I think you need to use IOS250 (base 57) for that game.
     
  4. clutchins

    OP clutchins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Oh my bad. Which section should I take this to?

    Thank you! I'll try that.
     
    The Real Jdbye likes this.
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    hello, I moved it to the backup loader section.

    one of the kirby game has a anti piracy check. (I never remember which one)
    It's not working if it detects any memory changes, so you need to disable the patches like greywolf said. try disabling "return to" option for that game too. I don't remember if it's an issue or not.
    use the same region than you console too !
     
    clutchins likes this.
  6. clutchins

    OP clutchins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for moving it. I have "Return to" disabled already for the game, but how do I disable patches? It is the same region too.
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    set the video mode to "console default" (or sysem default.. I always mix the name) to prevent the loader to patch the video mode and keep the one set in the console.
    do not enable any cheats or hooktype
    do not set a video aspect ratio option
    do not enable debug, or any option you suspect will edit the normal game launch mode (sorry I don't remember all the specific option in mind)

    I think it was just : same region, no cheats, no hooktype, no forced video mode, and maybe no "return to"

    there's also another way.
    I'll edit in a minute !

    edit:
    Crediar site is offline, and he asked not to rehost the file, so it's harder to find than I thought.

    I have the file for PAL version, but you are using NTSCU so you need to find the gameconfig.txt for SUKE01 and place it on the root of your SD card.
    then, enable "hooktype" option.
    it will disable the antipiracy check.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Feb 24, 2017
    clutchins likes this.
  8. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,401
    Country:
    United States
    It's MetaFortress... enabling any of these will cause the game to stop working. (I think Cyan's looking for the Ocarina code to disable the patch protection.)

    Code:
    videoSelected, 
    videoPatchDol, 
    aspectForce, 
    languageChoice, 
    patchcountrystring,
    vipatch, 
    sneekVideoPatch, 
    hooktype, 
    returnTo, 
    privateServer
    
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @Cyan Here's the file on Wayback Machine: http://web.archive.org/web/20140414184335/http://crediar.no-ip.com/krtdcd.txt
     
    clutchins and Cyan like this.
  9. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    Thanks,
    I had it on my computer, but I don't have my computer anymore ;___;
    I'm missing it and all my data.


    that metafortress fix is maybe also enabling the classic controller support ! (or disabling the wiimote)
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Feb 24, 2017
    clutchins likes this.
  10. clutchins

    OP clutchins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So my load settings for the game look like this:

    Game Lock: OFF
    Favorite Level: 0
    Video Mode: System Default
    Dol Video Patch: OFF
    Sneek Video Patch: OFF
    VIDTV Patch: OFF
    Aspect Ratio: Global
    Patch Country Strings: OFF
    Game Language: Global
    Ocarina: OFF
    Private Server: OFF
    Parental Control: 0
    Hooktype: None
    Wiird Debugger: OFF
    Game IOS: 249 (same as current)
    Return to: OFF
    Block IOS Reload: Global
    Nand Emulation: Global
    Nand Emu Path: Global
    Alternate DOL: Default
    Select DOL Offset: Not Required

    I placed that gameconfig.txt in my SD root, but do I need to do anything with that?
    Currently my game still whitescreens.
     
  11. fledge68

    fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
  12. Juegosparawii

    Juegosparawii Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Argentina
    Solution: changue the language in loader game settings to system / auto . The other settings by default
     
  13. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,401
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, but the solution has been posted in this thread more than once: do not patch the game when running it. No need for a year necrobump.
     
  14. RegalSwordsman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    My copy won't even load on USBLoader GX...
     
  15. ACCA919

    ACCA919 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I'm having the same problem here. gamconfig.txt is on the root of my SD card, but geckoOS is not in the homebrew app list (I have the files in /apps but it doesn't show up). Current game settings on USBloaderGX is

    Game Lock: OFF
    Favorite Level: 0
    Video Mode: System default
    Dol Video Patch, Sneek Video Patch, VIDTV Patch: OFF
    Aspect Ratio: System default
    Patch Country Settings: OFF
    Game Language: English (My Wii is a Japanese model, but I don't understand Japanese well)
    Ocarina, Private Server: OFF
    Parental Controls: 0
    Hooktype: None
    Wiird Debugger: OFF
    GameIOS: 249
    Return To: OFF
    Block IOS Reload, Nand Emulation, Nand Emu Path: Use global
    Alternate DOL: OFF
    Select DOL Offset: Not required

    It whitscreens after the title screen, after I press 2 to start.
     
  16. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    that's your problem.
    the game don't like memory patches.
    You need to keep everything to default, and don't force any settings to another value than your console's region. (console's video mode, console's language, etc.)

    you need to enable hooktype (Video sync, VI?) in order to load the gameconfig.txt file, which will patch the "anti patch" protection and allows you to set the game to english.
    the gameconfig.txt might also be used to do something else than just allowing patches (like replacing wiimote to Classic controller, so if you use gameconfig you might lose wiimote support)
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Feb 22, 2019
    ACCA919 likes this.
  17. ACCA919

    ACCA919 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    There's only no Video sync or VI option for Hooktype, closest is VBI. I'll see if Wiimote is supported.
     
    Last edited by ACCA919, Feb 22, 2019
  18. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    yeah, try VBI. (I always forget that name ;) )
    be sure your titleID inside the gameconfig matches the titleID of your game. there are 2 different patches (one for each game region).
    the gameconfig is read either from SD root, or from codes folder too.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Feb 22, 2019
  19. ACCA919

    ACCA919 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Using System Default for language gives a white screen before the intro. Also the titleID should be SUKE01 for American version right?
    Edit: Global language doesn't work aswell
     
    Last edited by ACCA919, Feb 22, 2019
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,352
    Country:
    France
    yes, that's the NTSCU TitleID.

    the game can't work without gameconfig.txt patch, because you don't use the same region for the game and the console.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Kirbys, Return, Screen