Kirby's Return to Dream Land White Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by clutchins, Feb 24, 2017.

  1. clutchins
    OP

    clutchins Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Feb 24, 2017
    United States
    So I've lurked around and I haven't gathered any definitive instructions on how to fix the white screen after pressing 2 on Kirby's Return to Dream Land (using USBLoaderGX, of course). I know it has something to do with d2x cIOS249[56] v6 but can somebody point out where exactly to download this and how to use it to fix the game?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited by clutchins, Feb 24, 2017
  2. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,852
    736
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    Backup loader discussion isn't allowed in this particular forum but you must turn off all game patches for RTD.
     
  3. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    The Real Jdbye is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    11,445
    4,760
    Mar 17, 2010
    Norway
    Alola
    I think you need to use IOS250 (base 57) for that game.
     
  4. clutchins
    OP

    clutchins Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Feb 24, 2017
    United States
    Oh my bad. Which section should I take this to?

    Thank you! I'll try that.
     
    The Real Jdbye likes this.
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,666
    8,253
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    hello, I moved it to the backup loader section.

    one of the kirby game has a anti piracy check. (I never remember which one)
    It's not working if it detects any memory changes, so you need to disable the patches like greywolf said. try disabling "return to" option for that game too. I don't remember if it's an issue or not.
    use the same region than you console too !
     
    clutchins likes this.
  6. clutchins
    OP

    clutchins Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Feb 24, 2017
    United States
    Thank you for moving it. I have "Return to" disabled already for the game, but how do I disable patches? It is the same region too.
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,666
    8,253
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    set the video mode to "console default" (or sysem default.. I always mix the name) to prevent the loader to patch the video mode and keep the one set in the console.
    do not enable any cheats or hooktype
    do not set a video aspect ratio option
    do not enable debug, or any option you suspect will edit the normal game launch mode (sorry I don't remember all the specific option in mind)

    I think it was just : same region, no cheats, no hooktype, no forced video mode, and maybe no "return to"

    there's also another way.
    I'll edit in a minute !

    edit:
    Crediar site is offline, and he asked not to rehost the file, so it's harder to find than I thought.

    I have the file for PAL version, but you are using NTSCU so you need to find the gameconfig.txt for SUKE01 and place it on the root of your SD card.
    then, enable "hooktype" option.
    it will disable the antipiracy check.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Feb 24, 2017
    clutchins likes this.
  8. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,852
    736
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    It's MetaFortress... enabling any of these will cause the game to stop working. (I think Cyan's looking for the Ocarina code to disable the patch protection.)

    Code:
    videoSelected, 
    videoPatchDol, 
    aspectForce, 
    languageChoice, 
    patchcountrystring,
    vipatch, 
    sneekVideoPatch, 
    hooktype, 
    returnTo, 
    privateServer
    
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @Cyan Here's the file on Wayback Machine: http://web.archive.org/web/20140414184335/http://crediar.no-ip.com/krtdcd.txt
     
    clutchins and Cyan like this.
  9. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,666
    8,253
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    Thanks,
    I had it on my computer, but I don't have my computer anymore ;___;
    I'm missing it and all my data.


    that metafortress fix is maybe also enabling the classic controller support ! (or disabling the wiimote)
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Feb 24, 2017
    clutchins likes this.
  10. clutchins
    OP

    clutchins Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Feb 24, 2017
    United States
    So my load settings for the game look like this:

    Game Lock: OFF
    Favorite Level: 0
    Video Mode: System Default
    Dol Video Patch: OFF
    Sneek Video Patch: OFF
    VIDTV Patch: OFF
    Aspect Ratio: Global
    Patch Country Strings: OFF
    Game Language: Global
    Ocarina: OFF
    Private Server: OFF
    Parental Control: 0
    Hooktype: None
    Wiird Debugger: OFF
    Game IOS: 249 (same as current)
    Return to: OFF
    Block IOS Reload: Global
    Nand Emulation: Global
    Nand Emu Path: Global
    Alternate DOL: Default
    Select DOL Offset: Not Required

    I placed that gameconfig.txt in my SD root, but do I need to do anything with that?
    Currently my game still whitescreens.
     
  11. fledge68

    fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    938
    518
    Jan 30, 2012
    United States