Kirby's Return to Dreamland (NTSC-U) Freezing

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LWares87, Jul 26, 2012.

Jul 26, 2012
  1. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whilst playing Kirby's Return to Dreamland (NTSC-U), I'm getting random freezes (even though the music still plays) whilst on the Lor Starcutter and the instruction screen for both of the unlockable mini-games.

    Is there is a possible fix to stop this from happening?
     


  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy the game
     
  3. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That has got to be the most stupid answer, that I've ever heard! I'm sorry, but I had to say it...

    Anyway, does anyone actually have a proper actual answer to this problem?
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is a solution though, and a real answer.
     
  5. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need an answer from someone who genuinely knows what they are actually talking about.

    As to me, just saying "buy the game" isn't really a proper answer.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Nemesis90

    Member Nemesis90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you need to install a later version of cios d2x. It fixed my issues for this game when i did. There's a sticky on the front page but i'll be nice and post the link here.

    http://code.google.com/p/d2x-cios/
     
  7. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what if he brought the game and wanted to rip the disc to the hard drive?


     
  8. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've already got the latest d2x beta cIOSes installed on my own console, but I don't know if I need to set a specific cIOS though to help with game stability.
     
  9. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Kirby: return to dreamland is a pretty standard game as far as cIOS goes. Which'll means that it should play fine with the cIOS with base IOS 56 (going by your signature, that'll be slot 249).

    One note, though. Like you say, you use the latest d2x beta cIOS. I know the d2x team gives pretty stable releases, but it's still called a beta for a reason. If the error doesn't go away, you may want to try with d2x-v8-final (can be downloaded through modmii).
     
  10. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So, it would be recommended to rollback to v8 then?
     
  11. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes.

    As a general rule of thumb, you shouldn't be messing with beta versions unless you're prepared that things may not work or aren't tested properly.
     
  12. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rolled back to final-v8 and I'm still getting random freezes on the starship and on the instruction screens for both of the mini-games.

    Edit: My old favourite loader CFG Loader MOD needed the IOS changing from "Auto" to "249".

    I have been starting to use USB Loader GX lately though, because of the channel loading.
     
  13. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    I have almost the same setup as you. The differences are that I use wiiflow, I dumped the game myself, and I live in the US so I use NTSC not PAL. The game works perfectly fine for my kids.
     
  14. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Does it freeze using cfg, usb loader gx or both?
     
  15. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Like I said, it freezes when your on the starship and the instructions screen for both of the mini-games.

    If the cIOS which is loaded isn't set correctly within CFG Loader, it will freeze. I haven't got a clue how to do the same with USB Loader GX though as it still freezes.
     
  16. xfcrowman

    Member xfcrowman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
  17. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't even think about it until you said something. It's the video mode patching thats causing it to lock up. So either use a PAL version of the game or use crediars patch.
     
  18. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would I go about using the patch? As I'm wondering if it's already supported with loaders like USB Loader GX & CFG Loader MOD.
     
  19. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure bc I've never had to use the patch, but if you google it then I'm sure you'll find instructions. Or just get the PAL version of the game and you wont have to worry about anything.

    I hate to say it, but this is where "buy the game" would have solved the problem, even when ripping it to your hard drive, because you would have bought the PAL version and then your issues would have been solved.
     
  20. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think, I might try and buy it preowned next week or download the PAL version.

    Although, thanks for the help anyway. :)

    Edit: I did some research and I didn't know that it was known as Kirby's Adventure Wii in Europe.
     

Share This Page