Just got my AceKard, have 2 quick questions.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by misticknight, Mar 10, 2009.

  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    1. Is there anyway to make the DS boot the AceKard directly, currecntly i have to touche the bottom screen in order for it to load up. Its not real bad, but i'd rather it go straight to the AK.

    2. I heard it auto trims roms, but it doesn't seem to have worked for some games i just added (unless there just not trimmable?) do i have to do anything special on the acekard to make it trim or does it really just do it auto?
     
  2. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    only the acekard rpg auto trims to my knowledge, and thats only when you copy from microsd to nand, and if you want to boot ak directly, theres the flashme option, or take out your batteries, put back after 30sec, turn on, put in all your info, and at the end where it says to click the button to reboot ds, you power if off manually, turn back on, and ak will boot directly
     
  3. bwmat

    Newcomer bwmat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    somewhere in the options menu of the ds itself(instead of starting a gba/ds game, click on the icon in the bottom middle) there's a setting you can change which determines whether the ds auto boots games or goes to the menu. if you set it to auto boot, you can still get to the menu by holding start while powering on the ds.
     
  4. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks for the help guys, much appreciated.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    trim in akaio works with copy/paste. so you could in theory copy a rom from 1 folder to another on your ak2. why not just use a dedicated trimming application?

    -another world
     
  6. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    In the DS menu, there's a door icon. Press it, and you can set to autoboot. You can normally boot with autoboot by holding select (or start, one of them, I forgot).

    For rom trimming, just use a program - they're generally better than others...
     

Share This Page