Just bought a DSTwo. Now what?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by -MarioFan-, Aug 29, 2012.

Aug 29, 2012
  1. -MarioFan-
    OP

    Newcomer -MarioFan- Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a 3DS last week and just bought my DSTWO card. I should be getting it in the mail Saturday or Monday. I bought it from here, if anyone is curious. I have been reading all of the stickies and am excited to test it out. So do you members have any tricks/tips or suggestions with this card? I am all ears. :lol:
     
  2. 3DSDSXL

    Newcomer 3DSDSXL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got mine yesterday downloaded the eos onto the memory card and filled it with games worked first time had no problems I am on the latest firmware as well.
     
  3. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    I would recommend you post this in the DSTwo card part of the forum. I bet you will get a lot more replies from there.
     
  4. Kikirini

    Member Kikirini Zelda Fangirl

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,008
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Play lots and lots of GBA games.
     
  5. kingcolex

    Member kingcolex Joe "Coop" Cooper

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    I rather play it on my Android, alot easier than carring around two devices.
     
  6. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    Pirate as many games as you can, spoil yourself, get bored in a week and never play DS again.
     
  7. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Gameboy games without buttons? ewhh...
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. kingcolex

    Member kingcolex Joe "Coop" Cooper

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Its not bad, Really it isnt especially for pokemon. Stuff like megaman, gametel has a cool addon for phones that makes they way playable. Then your not just stuck with GBA you can rock ps1 and n64.
     
  9. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Still I rather use my laptop for emulating at all.
     
  10. kingcolex

    Member kingcolex Joe "Coop" Cooper

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    problem is laptops dont fit in your pocket Q.Q
     
  11. Kikirini

    Member Kikirini Zelda Fangirl

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,008
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    Country:
    United States
    And I prefer having actual buttons, so I guess agree to disagree.
     
  12. kingcolex

    Member kingcolex Joe "Coop" Cooper

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    This is a gemtel it gives you buttons for your emulators and other android game and clips to any phone. Real slim and easy to grab with you and no worries about theft since most people dont even know what it is.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's Warsow, and AFAIK it has no mobile port...
     
  14. kingcolex

    Member kingcolex Joe "Coop" Cooper

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    The point wasn't the game in the photo lol, its just a representation. Also i just googled and it looks like there is an android port.

    Edit: i might be wrong on the port but there seems to be loopholes to get it to work on android based systems, either through linux or other ways.
     

Share This Page