iTouchDs 1.9 firmware release

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by g6team, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008

iTouchDs 1.9 firmware release by g6team at 3:42 PM (4,690 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. g6team
    OP

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    no changelog?
     
  3. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
  4. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, there is a Changelog -

    I'll front-page it soon. [​IMG]
     
  5. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    That sure did help me figure out how to get in to GBA mode slot 2 on my M3 Real...
    NDSNow has a mirror for iTouch 1.9. Someone can upload the firmware if they want...

    Links are from: DSHomebrews which is a link on the iTouch website.
     
  6. Kijof

    Newcomer Kijof Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sugoi! A Great update for the iTouchds. I using one and I really like the simple GUI.
     
  7. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    so anything new which will end up getting placed in the triple boot? or is it stuff the other updates for the real software already covered?
     
  8. alfatreze

    Newcomer alfatreze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Portugal
    Just gave it a quick spin, copied everything inside the iTouch folder, to my triple boot, and loaded fine.

    Can't seem to get to adjust the backlight.
    All Transitions are overall faster, wich in turn make browsing better.
    The stuip thing it did where it came back to 1st position of next page, when reaching the end of a page in the games list is gone, and it now works normally simply showing the next entry. The transition to select the options is faster too.
    It seems to have some acceleration when keeping up/down pressed when browsing entries.

    Overall a bit better, and less frustrating to use being faster to browse.

    Maybe I'll do a little skinjob on it now that i can bear using it, at least to load my homebrew [​IMG].
     
  9. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288
    Country:
    it also saves your cheat file..not loading cheat.db every time after you used a different cheat file [​IMG]
     
  10. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    no changes to get it working? It gives me a black screen when I try to run it.
     
  11. enry_dust

    Newcomer enry_dust Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Italy
    i have an itouchDS 1.9 with a 3in1 ezflash expansion
    i try to press B on initial turn-on but does not work, nds freeze with white screen and i need to restart.

    it seem itouchDS don't recognize ram expansion... opera naked or fixed don't work.

    can someone confirm this?
     
  12. Kijof

    Newcomer Kijof Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Brazil
    Use gbaexploader or another homebrew to set the ram option.
     
  13. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    How do I get this to work with the triple booter?
    When I try to boot the Itouch DLDI thingy or whatever, it just turns boths screens white then quickly black.
     
  14. enry_dust

    Newcomer enry_dust Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Italy
    with gbaexploader i can only set gba options with L and R buttons, no ram expansion option seem to be present
     
  15. Kijof

    Newcomer Kijof Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yep, there's some problem with gbaexploader and itouchDS, because the ram options shows fine in my supercard dsone, but don't show on itouchds [​IMG]
     
  16. vdeogmer

    Newcomer vdeogmer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Hayesville, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Some compatibility update, it still doesn't run Wario Ware Touched or Daigassou! Band Brothers DX, and I doubt that The World Ends With You will either.


    Update: Nope, The World Ends With You still crashes in the same spot as before.
     
  17. Mr.Leb

    Newcomer Mr.Leb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    From what I can tell the iTouch won't soft reset homebrew. You have to be able to soft reset GBA ExpLoader to change RAM and rumble settings. The only way to use the rumble/RAM of an EZ Flash 3 in 1 is with M3 Real firmware through the triple boot. Even then, it takes some playing with.
     
  18. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    For the M3 Real, you can just use a dump of the M3 Real itself and place it in the root under the name of "SoftReset.M3DS". As the iTouchDS and M3 Real are pretty much the same, you could try the same thing.
     

Share This Page