Is this a brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wimu, Feb 9, 2011.

Feb 9, 2011

Is this a brick by wimu at 5:28 PM (877 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. wimu
    OP

    Newcomer wimu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Peru
    Hello i would really apreciatted if somebody can help me. First i must said that i modde 3 wiis succesfully before, so i know a liittle.
    My problem is the next: I mod 2 wii from a friendof mine, one was a LU38 AND THE OTHER LU63 WII.
    This weekend my friend call me saying that the wii from his son doesnt start, he see just a black screen when he started. I told him to press the rset buttom to check if priiloader 0.4 was still there he did that and then call me again to said that it was there so i though it was just a setting he change.
    On Sunday i went to his house but big was my surprise when i cannot load anything other than priiloader menu, i cannot acces system menu no matter what i did the only other thing that load was Bootmii(but it only could be installes as IOS) even from here i cannot load HBC, so i proceed to make a copy of his NAND to test in my WII using UNEEk. After i make the copy i launch again the hackmii installer by installing the elf to the NAND, i can install it using his cube controller i only install HBC. Then it loadn HBC fine but his Wii controller wasnt sync cuz my friend son has two wii one when he visit my friend on weeken and otherr when he is living with his mother, so he sync the wii to use in the other Wii. In HBC evereything work except for any backup launcher like Neogamma or any USB loader, i think this has sthg to do with no Wii controller sync right? cuz when i use an emulato like snes or Wii64 with the cube controller it work. must said that the wii that not load anything is the one his ex wife bought for his son, and it was just untl a couple a omnths ago that i mod it cuz before that he only use retail game.
    This is what is strange after i leave my friend house telling that i must first ttest in his copy of the nand looking for a solution before do sthg in the real one cuz i though i screw shtg in priiloader stting. THE COPY OF THE NAND I MAKE WORKS WITHOUT A PROBLEM WHEN I USE IT in my wii , i did nothing in his NAND just extrac t it in SHOWMYWADS.
    So what could be te problem a hardware issue o perhaps has sthg to do with his componet cable i just read a couple of posts saying this can cuz this malfunction
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Does it your friend's Wii work with a composite cable?
     
  3. wimu
    OP

    Newcomer wimu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Peru
    Thanks for ur answer.
    Yeah he always use this cable but i just read some post saying that this could cause an issue like this.
    I find really strange that his copy of NAND work in my console using UNEEK, what would u think could be happening?
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Did you make a NAND backup of his Wii before you modded it any further than installing the Homebrew Channel and bootmii? If so, just restore it. If not, check the Priiloader settings (like you thought it might be). Make sure they all check out and are on their default settings.
     
  5. wimu
    OP

    Newcomer wimu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Peru
    i didnt make a dump of his NAND before i moded it cuz bootmi colud only be installed as IOS so i thought i would not helpme in case sthg wrong happened.
    I make the NAND dump just after he told that his wii doesnt start, i did this cuz i think by reinstalling a new system menu using wad manager could solve the problem but before doing it i wanted to be sure that this was the problem; if i did that i would erased priiloader and i just have a horrible blackbrick. I did disabled all haks and no changes the wii doesnt start .The funny thing is that this NAND dump work great in my console without any changes.
    SO could be a hardware issue?
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend you reinstall all the IOS files using WAD Manager, but don't reinstall the system menu just yet. As you said, that would erase Priiloader, and we don't want to do that, at least not yet. What system menu version is this Wii on? I recommend you follow this guide, skip to the part titled Update to 4.2, but delete System Menu-NUS-v481.wad from the wad folder before you put the SD card in the Wii. Your goal here is to reinstall each IOS. If the Wii is on 4.3, make sure you add IOS80 to the wad folder. If the Wii is less than 4.2, add the IOS corresponding to that version.
     
  7. monkat

    Banned monkat I'd like to see you TRY to ban me. (Should I try?.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    No, this is:

    [​IMG]

    ./troll
     
  8. wimu
    OP

    Newcomer wimu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Peru
    His system was on 4.1u oficial and i just installed the new IOS58 for HBC and the CIOS and of course priiloader 0.4, i read in several threads that blueooth module always broke down as i just say all i did was using the game cube controller cuz the Wiiremote is not sync with the console all it does is flash. IS a good idea but any idea why his Wii NAND backup work flawselly in UNEEK?
     
  9. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Might be set to use 480p and the tv can't display it. Using the composite cable forces 480i, so try that before doing anything else.
     
  10. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    It is probably a bad bluetooth module. Use savemiifrii and see if the recovery menu loads, it should and the wii should not power on with the wiimote.

    Or just enable the priiloader hack "force standard recovery menu". If the recovery menu loads and the wiimote does not power the wii, try replacing the bluetooth module.
     
  11. wimu
    OP

    Newcomer wimu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Peru
    Yeah the recovery menu load just fine it shows 4.1u on the right corner, yeah it can load but using the hack in priiloader cuz i cant using the cube controller my frien d have. Li ke i said the Wiiremote ar e not synnc with console cuz my friend's son has 2 Wii he sync the controller to use in the other Wii.
    other strange thing is that in MMM it shows that 3 remote are registred? Ithink maybe this weekend i will look somewhere to change the BT module.
    "Might be set to use 480p and the tv can't display it. Using the composite cable forces 480i, so try that before doing anything else. " but his tv is a Sony Bravia full HD i was working good before.
    Thanks for ur help.
     

Share This Page