Hacking Is there a way to prevent the looping logo when changing of game with ntr cfw ?

Pikachuk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
753
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Bordeaux
XP
591
Country
France
Hi, I got yesterday a new 3ds xl and I've hacked it in order to be able to stream the screen to my pc (it will be useful for videos and streams)

however, I have an issue I'd like to solve, I'd like to avoid to have to restart the whole system everytime I want to switch from an app to the other, since when I do it, it creates a loop of the 3ds logo (I have to restart the whole system and ntr cfw when I want to change of game)

Is there a way now in 2019 to prevent this issue ?
or at least for instance make it so ntr cfw starts at boot to at least not have to restart the app manually for every single reboot ?
 

Pikachuk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
753
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Bordeaux
XP
591
Country
France
"The cheats listed below are not the only available NTR cheats. You may ... Press x+y in game."

Maybe you have a different version of NTR?
I use NTR CFW Selector FONZD banner and I launch 3.6 from it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

btw when I shut down the 3ds when NTR CFW is running, I get a luma crash screen
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,959
Trophies
2
XP
7,566
Country
United States
Hi, I got yesterday a new 3ds xl and I've hacked it in order to be able to stream the screen to my pc (it will be useful for videos and streams)

however, I have an issue I'd like to solve, I'd like to avoid to have to restart the whole system everytime I want to switch from an app to the other, since when I do it, it creates a loop of the 3ds logo (I have to restart the whole system and ntr cfw when I want to change of game)

Is there a way now in 2019 to prevent this issue ?
or at least for instance make it so ntr cfw starts at boot to at least not have to restart the app manually for every single reboot ?
Only solution is doing a full system reboot
 

H1B1Esquire

RxTools, the ultimate CFW machine.
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
3,699
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Earth, bro-dude.
XP
2,715
Country
United States
Well, there you have it. Apologies--hopefully, you'll be able to get X+Y working to pull up the NTR menu. I really like the option to reset from a menu vs. holding down the power button.

And thank you, @Dionicio3
 

Pikachuk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
753
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Bordeaux
XP
591
Country
France
Well, there you have it. Apologies--hopefully, you'll be able to get X+Y working to pull up the NTR menu. I really like the option to reset from a menu vs. holding down the power button.

And thank you, @Dionicio3
Maybe there's a problem preventing the x+y ?

I think there probably is one since the other issue of the system crashing when trying to shut down is weird too
 

H1B1Esquire

RxTools, the ultimate CFW machine.
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
3,699
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Earth, bro-dude.
XP
2,715
Country
United States

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/8q-CNsOreKE?feature=share