Hacking Is there a way to open something without the homemenu

Ryccardo

Penguin accelerator
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,687
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Imola
XP
6,901
Country
Italy
To answer the title question (which apparently has nothing to do with the message):

1- you could use TestMenu and a proper nand version of DevMenu to launch titles, which of course are not Home :)

2- with a9lh you can directly boot .bin software, which of course are not Home :)

3- someone could write a NS patch that when enabled autostarts a specific title id on boot, which of course doesn't need you to touch or see Home :) but probably still requires it to work
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sonic Angel Knight
D

Deleted User

Guest
Sounds like the system is just freezing. Turn it off and leave it for a while; this occasionally used to happen to my 3DS.
 

Rizzorules

"What are you doing?" "Something unexpected."
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2013
Messages
994
Trophies
0
XP
1,066
Country
Argentina
I dont understand what you mean but you can load games from Devmenu if you alredy installed them
 

Ricken

Searching for the air to breathe~
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
2,661
Trophies
1
Age
21
Location
Mid-Michigan
XP
2,954
Country
United States
I don't even have cfw or if I did I can't launch any apps/games

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Wait

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


A. Is that a Powerpak or the charging stand? If it's a powerpak, try something without it (just a thought)
B. Is it normal that no installed .cias are shown other than the default ones?
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,144
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,094
Country
Australia
Its a charging stand and I don't have any cfw installed I can do anything I would update a dsiware dgrade but I don't got money for fieldrunners (unless someone would buy it for meh but you don't have to) if only the freeshop version worked :(
You would need a second hacked 3DS and a exploit game as well as field runners anyway.
 

Ricken

Searching for the air to breathe~
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
2,661
Trophies
1
Age
21
Location
Mid-Michigan
XP
2,954
Country
United States
It updated to 7.2.0-10U using the OR game card update and nothing will open if it doesn't open it freezes

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Originally 4.5 dunno if that matters
Why were you trying to update? Can you open the browser?
 

exdeath255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2016
Messages
103
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The Mind
Website
www.com
XP
113
Country
Canada
the problem is that o3ds has a 200mhz cpu instead of the superior n3ds 800mhz. /s

try updating with smash or something higher than your current fw but lower than 10.4 or whatever is the most you can get away with these days...

maybe it didnt update fully.
 
Last edited by exdeath255,

Skyshadow101

The Sky Is The Limit!
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
941
Trophies
0
Location
The Underground
XP
417
Country
United States
I don't have smash I lost it and I cant launch anything to update (except safe_mode) I wish I had field runners :(
I think your only options are to scrape up enough money to get Fieldrunners (which is pretty cheap, it's only $5.), or just stick with original FW and update to 11.0, or get a hardmod from @hundshamer since @vb_encryption_vb doesn't do hardmods on the original 3ds non xl, and update through recovery mode. From there you can flash a 10.4 NATIVE FIRM onto your 3DS, so you can downgrade if you so wish.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB-C